On 6 Nov 2026, Banswara Syntex was priced at ₹98.67, or 9.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.5% and 35% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.8% and ROE of 6.5%. Debt is 0.87× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹338 Cr, ranked 66th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹99.50
- ₹99.90
- ₹97.52
- ₹98.83
- 18.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.5%, profit −34.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.87× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹338 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.57
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 1.01%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 9.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.87
- Debt ₹516 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.87
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.0%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- +3.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +9.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Banswara Syntex
Banswara Syntex Limited engages in the production and sale of textile products in India and internationally. It offers yarn products, such as polyester, viscose, acrylic, wool, polyester/viscose, polyester/viscose wool, polyester/viscose lycra, polyester/viscose linen, and polyester/viscose high twists yarns; cotton, worsted, jacquard, and knitted fabrics; and readymade garments, including trousers, jackets, and waistcoats. The company also provides…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 12,596
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE629D01020
- Website
- banswarasyntex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 28.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| BANSWRASBanswara Syntex | 98.67 | minus 0.16% | 338 | 9.1 | 0.57 | 9.8% | 6.5% | 10.0% | −3.5% | −34.8% | 1.01% | minus 14.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 345 | 340 | 366 | 316 | |
| 288 | 312 | 302 | 323 | 294 | |
| 17.6 | 32.9 | 37.8 | 43.1 | 22.2 | |
| 5.8% | 9.6% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 7.0% | |
| 4.4 | 0.8 | 5 | 4.9 | 7.5 | |
| 10.8 | 10.6 | 10.7 | 10.5 | 9.9 | |
| 13 | 13.6 | 13.4 | 13.2 | 13.7 | |
| – | – | – | −8.9 | – | |
| −1.8 | 9.6 | 18.7 | 15.3 | 6.1 | |
| 24.8% | 26.2% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.5% | |
| −1.4 | 7.1 | 14 | 11.5 | 4.6 | |
| -0.40 | 2.07 | 4.09 | 3.36 | 1.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −34.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −34.8%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,478 | 1,242 | 1,267 | 1,327 | |
| – | minus 16.0% | +2.0% | +4.7% | |
| 1,277 | 1,136 | 1,164 | 1,196 | |
| 201 | 107 | 104 | 130 | |
| 13.6% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 9.8% | |
| 5.7 | 8.6 | 11.3 | 13.4 | |
| 26 | 24.8 | 35.2 | 39.2 | |
| 40.8 | 43.4 | 47.9 | 53.2 | |
| 1.7 | 0.4 | −0.7 | −9.7 | |
| 141 | 47.4 | 31.1 | 41.8 | |
| 20.2% | 25.1% | 28.8% | 25.3% | |
| 113 | 35.5 | 22.2 | 31.2 | |
| – | minus 68.5% | minus 37.7% | +40.8% | |
| 32.93 | 10.38 | 6.47 | 9.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.1 | |
| 492 | 518 | 542 | 568 | |
| 373 | 355 | 454 | 475 | |
| 186 | 180 | 183 | 212 | |
| 1,069 | 1,070 | 1,197 | 1,272 | |
| 390 | 443 | 557 | 600 | |
| 21.8 | 19.6 | 37.1 | 45.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0 | 1 | |
| 19.7 | 15.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
| 637 | 591 | 597 | 621 | |
| 1,069 | 1,070 | 1,197 | 1,272 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 142 | 77.2 | 118 | |
| −99.4 | −90.1 | −137 | −95 | |
| 75.3 | −58.4 | 55.2 | −25.4 | |
| −4.1 | −6.1 | −4.5 | −2.5 | |
| −103 | −97.7 | −144 | −97.1 | |
| −83.2 | 44.7 | −67.1 | 20.9 | |
| −4.2 | −10.2 | −3.4 | −3.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.