Bannari Amman Spinning Mills (BASML) had a P/E of 7.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 6.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 3.1%. Debt is 0.84× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹174 Cr, ranked 92nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹21.79
- ₹22.00
- ₹21.45
- ₹21.79
- 20.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.84× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹174 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.37
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 1.15%
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 10.7%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.84
- Debt ₹397 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.97
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.4%
- Net margin 2.6%
- Sales growth
- −0.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +200.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.20
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 200.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 0.4% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Bannari Amman Spinning Mills
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Ltd engages in the textile business in India and internationally. The company offers cotton yarns, polyester and cotton blended yarns, grey and bleached woven fabrics, knitted fabrics, made-ups, processed knit fabrics, finished garments, and home textiles, as well as wind power generation services. It also processes fabrics. The company was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Coimbatore, India.
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 3,249
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE186H01022
- Website
- bannarimills.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 60.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.7%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| BASMLBannari Amman Spinning Mills | 21.79 | 0.00% | 174 | 7.3 | 0.37 | 10.7% | 3.1% | 9.4% | −6.1% | – | 1.15% | minus 20.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 228 | 204 | 221 | 217 | |
| 195 | 206 | 184 | 200 | 198 | |
| 22.8 | 22.5 | 20.1 | 20.4 | 18.8 | |
| 10.5% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 8.7% | |
| 1.3 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 1.5 | |
| 10.7 | 9.8 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 10.3 | |
| 6.7 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 7 | 7.6 | |
| 6.8 | 6.8 | 5 | 3.2 | 2.3 | |
| 29.0% | 24.2% | 27.4% | 56.4% | −485.6% | |
| 4.6 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 13.7 | |
| 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 1.71 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.1%
- ROE
- 3.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,036 | 914 | 872 | 858 | |
| – | minus 11.8% | minus 4.6% | minus 1.6% | |
| 1,007 | 876 | 807 | 772 | |
| 28.5 | 38.1 | 65.2 | 86.1 | |
| 2.8% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 10.0% | |
| −1.2 | 14.1 | −0.3 | −1.5 | |
| 40.2 | 46.5 | 42.3 | 40.1 | |
| 34.9 | 35.2 | 25.9 | 27.7 | |
| 1 | −0.3 | −0.7 | 5 | |
| −46.8 | −29.8 | −3.9 | 21.8 | |
| 28.5% | 25.6% | 47.1% | 31.1% | |
| −29.6 | −22 | 7.2 | 13.7 | |
| -3.34 | -1.07 | 1.14 | 1.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.4 | 32.4 | 32.4 | 40 | |
| 388 | 367 | 383 | 434 | |
| 566 | 507 | 467 | 397 | |
| 299 | 322 | 117 | 114 | |
| 1,285 | 1,228 | 999 | 984 | |
| 512 | 493 | 492 | 527 | |
| 9.4 | 12.3 | 15.3 | 10.9 | |
| 6.3 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 6.5 | |
| 15.7 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 4.4 | |
| 743 | 712 | 484 | 436 | |
| 1,285 | 1,228 | 999 | 984 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 125 | 22.6 | 117 | |
| −47.6 | −6.9 | 54.4 | −44.6 | |
| 38.3 | −113 | −81.6 | −72.6 | |
| −8.7 | 5.9 | −4.7 | −0.4 | |
| −44.6 | −17 | −26.1 | −71.2 | |
| −44 | 108 | −3.5 | 45.7 | |
| −3.9 | −2.4 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters49.55%
- Public50.45%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 49.55% | 50.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.55% | 50.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.55% | 50.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.55% | 50.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.55% | 50.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.