Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Bhatia Colour Chem was priced at ₹22.09, or 7.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 95% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 15% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 179th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 94% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹23.18
Day high
₹23.18
Day low
₹22.02
Prev. close
₹23.17
Volume
16.4K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −94.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 7.5 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +12.0%, profit +15.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.8% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹32 Cr, #179 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹155 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹32 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.5
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.30
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.5%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.8%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Debt ₹1.71 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.95
OPM (TTM)
4.0%
Net margin 2.7%
Sales growth
+25.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−45.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.20
EV/EBITDA 3.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 25.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 7.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
  • Quarterly profit down 45.4% on a year ago.
  • 95% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bhatia Colour Chem

Bhatia Colour Chem Limited engages in manufacturing and trading of chemicals, dyes, and auxiliary products in India. The company is involved in the manufacturing of plastic granules and value-added printing products, such as powder chemicals, glitter powders, and textile printing dyes and chemicals; production of plastic packaging solutions; and trading of stamping foils. It also offers specialized products, including foil binders and Zari binders; and…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
188
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE0KQ001017
Website
bccl.info

Price range

52 weeks

₹19.11₹409.90

Today

₹22.02₹23.18
Avg volume (3M)
23.9K
1-year return
minus 94.4%
From 52-week high
minus 94.6%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
BCCLBhatia Colour Chem22.09minus 4.66%327.53.17.8%4.0%0.0212.0%minus 94.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+15.1%
ROE
4.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
110114125154
–+3.9%+9.3%+23.7%
103107117146
7.26.97.58.5
6.6%6.1%6.0%5.5%
−0.2−0.1−00.3
3.11.81.61.8
0.20.30.40.5
−0−0−0.1−0
3.74.75.36.4
26.8%26.7%31.2%35.1%
2.73.53.74.2
–+26.0%+6.1%+14.1%
2.242.822.99–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.212.212.214.1
46.950.468.890.2
19.819.820.71.7
3419.926.545.1
113102128151
0.61.31.71.9
0.20.50.50.8
0.315.121.56.9
11285.4104142
113102128151

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.117.6−6.9−12.7
−0.2−1−0.7−0.3
−47.5−1.714−1.6
−33.714.96.4−14.6
−0.4−1−0.8−0.7
13.716.5−7.7−13.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you