Betex India (BSE: BETXIND) had a P/E of 13.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×. Its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 22% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹81 Cr, ranked 131st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.5% over the past year.
- ₹536.10
- ₹566.25
- ₹536.10
- ₹536.10
- 503
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−2.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.4%, profit +21.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 12.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹81 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.98
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 19.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹39.84
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- +8.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2433.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.79
- EV/EBITDA 10.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 2433.0% on a year ago.
About Betex India
Betex India Limited engages in textile processing business in India. The company is involved in the dyeing and printing of art silk cloth and polyester fabrics. Betex India Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 993
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE765L01017
- Website
- betexindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 161
- 1-year return
- minus 2.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| BETXINDBetex India | 538.00 | plus 0.35% | 81 | 13.5 | 1.98 | 19.8% | 15.1% | 7.1% | 10.4% | 21.6% | 0.00% | minus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.1 | 27.3 | 25 | 27 | 22.8 | |
| 21.2 | 26.3 | 21 | 25.5 | 22.7 | |
| −0 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | |
| −0.1% | 3.6% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 0.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 2 | −0 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | −0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 82.2% | 23.5% | 29.6% | −2.3% | 54.1% | |
| 0 | 0.9 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| 0.08 | 6.11 | 26.56 | 5.19 | 1.98 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- ROE
- 15.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74.6 | 89.4 | 96.4 | 100 | |
| – | +19.8% | +7.8% | +4.1% | |
| 69.5 | 83.4 | 92.7 | 90.8 | |
| 5.1 | 6 | 3.7 | 9.6 | |
| 6.9% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 9.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | – | −0.9 | |
| 4.3 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 7.7 | |
| 26.2% | 29.9% | 28.0% | 26.0% | |
| 3.2 | 3.3 | 2 | 5.7 | |
| – | +5.2% | minus 41.0% | +189.8% | |
| 21.07 | 22.17 | 13.03 | 37.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
| 19.4 | 22.7 | 24.8 | 31.8 | |
| 2.5 | 3.5 | 8 | 11.7 | |
| 18.9 | 16.7 | 18.3 | 11.3 | |
| 50.2 | 52.4 | 60.5 | 64.2 | |
| 7.6 | 10.2 | 7.3 | 9 | |
| 0.8 | 1.9 | – | 0.1 | |
| 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 2.9 | 9.8 | 16.3 | 13.7 | |
| 31.2 | 22.9 | 29.4 | 34 | |
| 50.2 | 52.4 | 60.5 | 64.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 12.3 | −3.6 | 0.6 | |
| −6.4 | −5.4 | −6.3 | −2.9 | |
| −1.5 | 0 | 6.8 | 2.4 | |
| 1.9 | 6.9 | −3.1 | 0.1 | |
| −3.2 | −2.3 | −0.7 | −2 | |
| 6.6 | 10 | −4.3 | −1.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.