Birla Cotsyn (India) (BSE: BIRLACOT) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹27 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹16.11, 43% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹426 Cr, ranked 55th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹15.81
- ₹17.08
- ₹15.81
- ₹16.42
- 22.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -41.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹426 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.09
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −73.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −41.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.64
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.3%
- Net margin −179.1%
- Sales growth
- +51183.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 28.34
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 51183.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −73.4%.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Birla Cotsyn (India)
Birla Cotsyn (India) Limited manufactures and sells cotton ring spun yarn, open end yarn, and synthetic blended yarn in India. The company offers ring spinning cotton yarns, weaving and knitting yarns, and ring spinning dyed yarns. It is also involved in grey; dyeing solid griddles; fancy; weaving grey fabrics; ginning and pressing cotton bales; and fabric trading activities. The company also exports its products internationally. Birla Cotsyn (India)…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE655I01032
- Website
- birlacotsyn.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 59.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 17.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| BIRLACOTBirla Cotsyn (India) | 16.11 | minus 1.89% | 426 | – | 0.09 | −41.5% | −73.4% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 13.1 | 14.9 | 15.4 | |
| – | – | 20.2 | 15.5 | 16.5 | |
| −3.2 | – | −7.1 | −0.6 | −1.1 | |
| – | – | −53.9% | −4.1% | −6.9% | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 1.4 | – | 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| −4.6 | – | −8.5 | −2 | −1.9 | |
| −4.6 | – | −8.5 | −2 | −1.9 | |
| -3.18 | -0.15 | -5.95 | -1.37 | -0.07 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −73.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 58.6 | |
| – | – | 38.8 | |
| −0.6 | −9.5 | 19.8 | |
| – | – | 33.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | −30 | |
| – | – | 1.7 | |
| 6.5 | – | 4.5 | |
| – | −205 | −2.9 | |
| −7 | −215 | −19.2 | |
| −7 | −215 | −19.2 | |
| – | -149.76 | -0.72 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 269 | – | 26.4 | |
| −637 | – | −9.9 | |
| 693 | 22.2 | 38 | |
| 45.4 | 11 | 12.9 | |
| 370 | 68.9 | 67.4 | |
| 66 | 59.9 | 53.4 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | |
| – | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 7.4 | 7 | |
| 303 | 1.7 | 7 | |
| 370 | 68.9 | 67.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| −4.2 | −205 | −14.1 | |
| 0 | 242 | −0.4 | |
| 3.2 | −30 | 14.1 | |
| −1 | 6.9 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | −7.1 | |
| −4.2 | −205 | −21.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.