Aditya Birla Money (BIRLAMONEY) had a P/E of 11.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 38% is the highest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 20% a year over 3 years. Debt is 7.45× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹631 Cr, ranked 35th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹114.00
- ₹114.00
- ₹110.00
- ₹112.38
- 10.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.5 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +19.4%, profit +19.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 38.4% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 7.45× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 7.45× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹631 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.5
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.95
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 38.4%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 7.45
- Debt ₹2,407 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.73
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 53.4%
- Net margin 15.4%
- Sales growth
- +19.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.76
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 38.4%.
- Quarterly sales up 19.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.5 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Debt is 7.45× equity.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.4×.
About Aditya Birla Money
Aditya Birla Money Limited provides financial services in India. The company operates through three segments: Broking, Wholesale Debt Market, and Others. It offers stock and commodity broking; portfolio management services; depository and e-insurance repository solutions; and various financial products, as well as research and investment advisory services. The company was formerly known as Apollo Sindhoori Capital Investments Ltd and changed its name to…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 885
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE865C01022
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| BIRLAMONEYAditya Birla Money | 111.70 | minus 0.61% | 631 | 11.5 | 1.95 | 38.4% | 18.6% | 53.4% | 19.4% | 19.9% | 0.00% | minus 29.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.6 | 111 | 118 | 117 | 125 | |
| 44.8 | 51 | 53.3 | 55 | 60.3 | |
| 54.7 | 59.6 | 65.1 | 62 | 65.1 | |
| 55.0% | 53.9% | 55.0% | 53.0% | 51.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 31.6 | 35.4 | 40.2 | 43.7 | 46.1 | |
| 2.8 | 3.1 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.7 | |
| – | −3.1 | – | – | – | |
| 20.6 | 18.2 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 15.4 | |
| 25.2% | 21.9% | 27.2% | 27.8% | 29.4% | |
| 15.4 | 14.2 | 18.7 | 11.1 | 10.9 | |
| 2.72 | 2.52 | 3.31 | 1.97 | 1.93 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.9%
- ROE
- 18.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | 360 | 407 | 427 | |
| – | +43.6% | +12.9% | +5.0% | |
| 180 | 230 | 220 | 240 | |
| 71.4 | 130 | 187 | 187 | |
| 28.4% | 36.1% | 45.9% | 43.9% | |
| 31.4 | 37.4 | 49.7 | 42.4 | |
| 49.3 | 90.5 | 125 | 136 | |
| 6.7 | 8.2 | 9.8 | 11.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 0.2 | −3 | |
| 46.7 | 68.9 | 102 | 78.7 | |
| 27.4% | 23.2% | 27.0% | 25.7% | |
| 33.9 | 53 | 74.2 | 58.5 | |
| – | +56.2% | +40.1% | minus 21.2% | |
| 6.01 | 9.37 | 13.13 | 10.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| 104 | 157 | 230 | 295 | |
| 813 | 1,307 | 1,605 | 2,101 | |
| 441 | 647 | 630 | 1,065 | |
| 1,363 | 2,116 | 2,471 | 3,466 | |
| 28.7 | 31.6 | 33.9 | 37.8 | |
| 419 | 335 | 101 | 142 | |
| 576 | 1,037 | 1,642 | 2,142 | |
| 341 | 713 | 694 | 1,144 | |
| 1,363 | 2,116 | 2,471 | 3,466 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −76.5 | −444 | −126 | −317 | |
| −3.8 | −4.1 | −1 | −5.7 | |
| 106 | 403 | 173 | 358 | |
| 25.8 | −45.4 | 45.9 | 34.9 | |
| −7.5 | −9.1 | −7.1 | −7.6 | |
| −84 | −453 | −133 | −325 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.53%
- Public26.47%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.53% | 26.47% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.53% | 26.47% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.53% | 26.47% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.53% | 26.47% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.53% | 26.47% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.