Skip to content
thestock.space

Birla Precision Technologies (BIRLAPREC) had a P/E of 26.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 6.8%, and sales and net profit fell 1.9% and 7.1% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹363 Cr, ranked 13th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 46% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹54.99
Day high
₹54.99
Day low
₹51.50
Prev. close
₹53.43
Volume
38.2K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +45.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 26.3 vs industry 22.6.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −1.9%, profit −7.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 25.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.8%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Tools & Accessories

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹363 Cr, #13 of 31 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.70 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹248 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹363 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.3
Industry 22.6
Price to book
2.05
Peers 7.34
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
6.8%
Peers 15.4%
ROCE
11.1%
Peers 25.1%
Debt to equity
0.30
Debt ₹53 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.02
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
5.4%
Net margin 5.6%
Sales growth
+1.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+86.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.47
EV/EBITDA 30.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 86.7% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.8%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Birla Precision Technologies

Birla Precision Technologies Limited manufactures and sells machine tools and accessories, precision and automotive components, and castings in India, Japan, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Tooling, Automotive Components, and Other segments. The company offers tool holders, including collet, side lock, milling, shrink fit, dual taper, special, stub, extra gauge length, morse taper, turning tool, and mechanical holders; work and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
655
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE372E01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹35.65₹63.49

Today

₹51.50₹54.99
Avg volume (3M)
2.1 L
1-year return
plus 45.6%
From 52-week high
minus 16.3%

Peers · Tools & Accessories

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
TIMKENTimken India3,057.80minus 2.14%23,00050.735.418.5%18.5%0.007.5%plus 2.4%
CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal1,041.30minus 3.99%19,838134.032.97.1%8.4%0.123.8%plus 21.1%
SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial)2,343.60minus 2.47%11,58649.4––10.3%0.00–minus 13.0%
KENNAMETKennametal India3,585.60minus 5.65%7,88140.226.131.2%23.9%0.0011.4%plus 44.8%
ESABINDIAEsab India5,004.00minus 2.18%7,70334.728.160.8%18.4%0.0111.4%plus 4.8%
SKFINDIASKF India1,425.60plus 0.37%7,04845.314.431.7%11.1%0.00−4.9%minus 33.0%
TIILTechnocraft Industries (India)2,726.40minus 1.58%6,18218.213.719.1%18.5%0.4012.2%plus 14.3%
BIRLAPRECBirla Precision Technologies53.12minus 0.58%36326.318.511.1%5.4%0.30−1.9%plus 45.6%
Median of 7 peers–−2.18%7,88145.327.125.1%18.4%0.009.4%4.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
59.663.857.666.260.5
5355.857.563.657.5
6.67.902.62.9
11.1%12.4%0.0%4.0%4.8%
0.30.33.94.26.2
1.31.11.31.31.1
1.1111.61.4
––––0
4.561.63.96.7
35.7%22.7%7.9%43.1%19.3%
2.94.71.52.25.4
0.440.680.220.330.79

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−1.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−7.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−8.6%
ROE
6.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
249226208235
–minus 9.3%minus 7.7%+12.8%
227200188214
222619.921.1
8.9%11.5%9.6%9.0%
0.90.80.25.2
2.33.554.8
4.66.56.64.7
3.5–−0.1−0.7
19.416.88.516.1
27.6%43.8%30.8%29.8%
14.19.45.911.3
–minus 33.0%minus 38.0%+92.6%
2.161.430.891.65

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.113.213.213.7
118137144161
32.443.756.453.2
70.873.263.792.1
235268277320
69.47275.182.9
0.85.413.83.9
7.27.216.211.9
25.524.420.525.8
132159151196
235268277320

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
26.9−9.922.935.2
−26.5−9−33.4−32.4
517.66.62.9
5.3−1.3−3.95.6
−32.3−10.4−10.9−27.3
−5.4−20.312.17.9
–−0.3−0.3−0.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you