As of 6 Nov 2026, BITS trades at 92.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 53% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 3.4% and ROE of 3.5%, and sales grew 22% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹73 Cr, ranked 17th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.
- ₹6.35
- ₹6.75
- ₹6.11
- ₹6.24
- 59.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−59.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +22.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.4% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹73 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 92.7
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 3.46
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.5%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 3.4%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.07
- OPM (TTM)
- 35.9%
- Net margin 50.8%
- Sales growth
- +40.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +96.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 45.58
- EV/EBITDA 90.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 96.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 40.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 92.7 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About BITS
BITS Limited provides educational services in India and internationally. It offers education services in the field of art, commerce, science, computer software, computer hardware, business management, hotel management, engineering and technical education, and other fields through institutes, colleges, and universities. The company also provides corporate management training through classroom training and other modes. In addition, it engages in the trade,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE839A01021
- Website
- bits.net.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 59.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.7%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| BITSBITS | 6.49 | plus 4.01% | 73 | 92.7 | 3.46 | 3.4% | 3.5% | 35.9% | 22.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 59.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 19.5% | 1.41% | −30.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | +43.1% | +40.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 40.2% | 40.9% | 38.0% | 63.1% | 46.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | +194.9% | +96.9% | |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.3%
- ROE
- 3.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | |
| – | +11.7% | +26.3% | +29.8% | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| −12.8% | 17.9% | 29.2% | 47.5% | |
| 0.1 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| −0.1 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | minus 91.2% | +241.0% | |
| -0.01 | – | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | |
| −4.8 | −2.4 | −2.1 | −1.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 18.1 | 20.6 | 20.8 | 21.5 | |
| 1.9 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 8.8 | |
| – | – | – | 0.9 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 3.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 14 | 15.5 | 7 | 7.3 | |
| 18.1 | 20.6 | 20.8 | 21.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 1 | 6.6 | 1.3 | |
| 0 | −1 | −6.7 | −0.7 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | −0.9 | −5 | −0.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.