As of 6 Nov 2026, Black Rose Inds. trades at 18.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 14%, and sales fell 9.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 41%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹517 Cr, ranked 97th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.9% over the past year.
- ₹96.00
- ₹103.99
- ₹95.40
- ₹96.57
- 28.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.0 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −9.1%, profit +41.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹517 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.0
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.05
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.23%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 17.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹1.44 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.62
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +48.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +148.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.47
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 148.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 48.8% on a year ago.
About Black Rose Inds.
Black Rose Industries Limited engages in the import, distribution, and export of specialty and performance chemicals in India and internationally. The company distributes a range of specialty chemicals comprising 8-hydroxyquinoline, alpha picoline, aniline, benzylamine, crude BHT, CTPI/PVI, diallylamine, diethanolamine, ethyl cyanoacetate, gamma picoline, homopiperazine, hydroquinone, meta-aminophenol, meta cresol, meta xylene, methacrylamide,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 79
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE761G01016
- Website
- blackrosechemicals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| BLACKROSEBlack Rose Inds. | 101.38 | plus 4.98% | 517 | 18.0 | 15.1 | 17.7% | 11.7% | 0.01 | −9.1% | minus 6.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.8 | 84 | 75.1 | 104 | 89.1 | |
| 54 | 76.8 | 68.6 | 91 | 74.7 | |
| 5.9 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 13 | 14.4 | |
| 9.8% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 12.5% | 16.1% | |
| 1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 5.8 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 12.3 | 14.1 | |
| 26.8% | 27.2% | 25.8% | 23.4% | 26.4% | |
| 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 9.4 | 10.4 | |
| 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 1.85 | 2.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +41.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +41.6%
- ROE
- 13.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 | 379 | 336 | 322 | |
| – | minus 11.7% | minus 11.3% | minus 4.2% | |
| 416 | 351 | 307 | 290 | |
| 14 | 28.2 | 29.5 | 32.7 | |
| 3.3% | 7.4% | 8.8% | 10.1% | |
| 1.6 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 1.8 | |
| 1.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.9 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 11 | 28.6 | 28.4 | 30.1 | |
| 27.7% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 25.3% | |
| 7.9 | 21.2 | 20.9 | 22.4 | |
| – | +168.1% | minus 1.3% | +7.1% | |
| 1.55 | 4.16 | 4.11 | 4.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 122 | 140 | 148 | 164 | |
| 5.1 | 4.2 | 11 | 1.4 | |
| 29.9 | 43.2 | 50.4 | 37 | |
| 162 | 193 | 214 | 208 | |
| 45.8 | 45.1 | 44.2 | 47.2 | |
| 6.1 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 3.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13.6 | 24.9 | 2.5 | 23.3 | |
| 96.6 | 118 | 162 | 134 | |
| 162 | 193 | 214 | 208 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.7 | 16.8 | −12.5 | 45.1 | |
| −12 | −10 | 11.8 | −25.6 | |
| −10.6 | −5.1 | −7.9 | −18.3 | |
| 0.1 | 1.8 | −8.6 | 1.3 | |
| −5.6 | −3 | −3.4 | −6.7 | |
| 17.1 | 13.8 | −15.9 | 38.4 | |
| – | −2.8 | −13.5 | −5.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.