As of 6 Nov 2026, BLB trades at 2.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 34% is the highest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 51% and 77% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹77 Cr, ranked 96th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹14.98
- ₹14.98
- ₹14.50
- ₹14.68
- 50.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.8 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +50.8%, profit +76.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 34.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 51.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹77 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.8
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.59
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 29.3%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 34.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹2.16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.18
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 3.5%
- Sales growth
- +65.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −51.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.10
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 34.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 65.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 2.8 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 51.8% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About BLB
BLB Limited engages in trading and investments business in shares, and securities and commodities in India. The company was founded in 1965 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 41
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE791A01024
- Website
- blblimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.4%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| BLBLIMITEDBLB | 14.51 | minus 1.16% | 77 | 2.8 | 0.59 | 34.3% | 29.3% | 5.0% | 50.8% | 76.6% | 0.00% | minus 20.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.4 | 339 | 277 | 71.6 | 93.2 | |
| 41.6 | 329 | 265 | 64.2 | 85.4 | |
| 14.8 | 9.8 | 11.8 | 7.4 | 7.8 | |
| 26.2% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 10.3% | 8.4% | |
| 0.4 | 2 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | |
| 22.6% | 22.0% | 25.2% | 36.1% | 25.0% | |
| 11.5 | 9 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 5.5 | |
| 2.17 | 1.69 | 1.62 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +50.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +76.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +76.8%
- ROE
- 29.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 216 | 311 | 536 | 743 | |
| – | +43.9% | +72.1% | +38.6% | |
| 210 | 308 | 533 | 700 | |
| 6 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 42.6 | |
| 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 5.7% | |
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −1.8 | – | – | |
| 8 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 44.5 | |
| 24.2% | 25.3% | 27.5% | 25.1% | |
| 6 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 33.3 | |
| – | minus 56.8% | +47.9% | +763.1% | |
| 1.14 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 6.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| 88.4 | 91 | 92.1 | 125 | |
| 3.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.8 | |
| 97.9 | 98.4 | 98.3 | 133 | |
| 11.4 | 4.1 | 11.6 | 22.4 | |
| – | – | 7.5 | 17.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 11.4 | 11.3 | |
| 5.8 | 13.3 | 3.8 | 10.4 | |
| 80.4 | 80.9 | 64 | 71.5 | |
| 97.9 | 98.4 | 98.3 | 133 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.2 | 5.5 | −1.5 | 15.1 | |
| 13.8 | 5.5 | −8.1 | −8.5 | |
| −0.3 | −3.5 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 5.3 | 7.5 | −9.5 | 6.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.7 | |
| −8.3 | 5.4 | −1.6 | 14.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters47.74%
- Public52.26%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 47.74% | 52.26% | plus 1.97 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.77% | 54.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.77% | 54.23% | plus 4.77 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 41.00% | 59.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 41.00% | 59.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.