On 6 Nov 2026, Blue Chip Tex Industries was priced at ₹124.90, or 520.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 1.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales and net profit fell 4.5% and 41% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 190th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹125.00
- ₹125.00
- ₹124.70
- ₹124.10
- 2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 520.4 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.5%, profit −41.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.3% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 520.4
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.92
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 1.3%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.24
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.0%
- Net margin 0.5%
- Sales growth
- +3.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA 6.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- P/E of 520.4 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About Blue Chip Tex Industries
Blue Chip Tex Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of synthetic yarns in India. It offers polyester texturised and twisted yarn. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 118
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE472D01017
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 898
- 1-year return
- minus 11.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.8%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| BLUECHIPTBlue Chip Tex Industries | 124.90 | plus 0.64% | 25 | 520.4 | 0.92 | 1.3% | 4.1% | 1.0% | −4.5% | −41.0% | 0.00% | minus 11.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.3 | 55.7 | 54.2 | 52.6 | 59.1 | |
| 57.4 | 55.5 | 53.6 | 50.7 | 59.6 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.9 | −0.5 | |
| −0.1% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 3.7% | −0.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −0.8 | −0.4 | −0 | 1.4 | −1 | |
| 18.9% | 37.4% | 55.5% | 24.4% | 24.5% | |
| −0.6 | −0.2 | −0 | 1 | −0.8 | |
| -3.09 | -1.20 | -0.06 | 5.31 | -3.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −41.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −41.0%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 255 | 249 | 219 | |
| – | +1.1% | minus 2.4% | minus 11.8% | |
| 248 | 252 | 248 | 217 | |
| 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 2.7 | |
| 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 1.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 0.7 | −1.2 | 0.2 | |
| 23.0% | 26.6% | 16.8% | 17.3% | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | −1 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 42.6% | minus 292.1% | – | |
| 4.63 | 2.66 | -5.11 | 0.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 25.8 | 25.8 | 24.5 | 24.7 | |
| 10.1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | – | |
| 10 | 9.4 | 7.3 | 7 | |
| 47.8 | 41.6 | 35.4 | 33.7 | |
| 21.3 | 19.1 | 16.6 | 14.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | |
| 2.8 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| 23.2 | 22.1 | 18.3 | 16.1 | |
| 47.8 | 41.6 | 35.4 | 33.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 4.4 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.7 | −1.8 | |
| −3.6 | −3.1 | −0.9 | −1.8 | |
| −1.6 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | |
| −0 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 2 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.