Camex (BSE: CAMEXLTD) had a P/E of 9.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.3% and 74% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹49 Cr, ranked 165th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.
- ₹51.60
- ₹51.60
- ₹47.99
- ₹50.66
- 5.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +4.3%, profit +74.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 5.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹49 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.01
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.98
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.3%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +21.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 21.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Camex
Camex Limited manufactures, imports, exports, and trades in dyes, chemicals and intermediates, fiber glasses, metals, coal minerals, and others in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Dyes & Chemicals and Fiber Glass. It offers reactive, acid, direct dyes; textile auxiliaries and specialty chemicals; plastic chemicals; and fiberglass products. Camex Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 75
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE198C01010
- Website
- camexltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 38.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| CAMEXLTDCamex | 48.02 | minus 5.21% | 49 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 10.5% | 5.3% | 0.50 | 4.3% | plus 38.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.2 | 36.6 | 41.3 | 40.8 | 45.3 | |
| 36.9 | 35.2 | 38.9 | 38.3 | 43 | |
| 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| 0.7% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 5.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | – | – | |
| −0.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 | |
| 4.8% | 22.1% | 26.4% | 26.1% | 22.8% | |
| −0.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1 | |
| -0.27 | 0.80 | 1.80 | 1.37 | 1.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +74.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +74.5%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 140 | 132 | 149 | |
| – | +7.1% | minus 5.6% | +12.3% | |
| 130 | 135 | 128 | 143 | |
| 0.8 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | |
| 0.6% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.8% | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0.1 | −0.6 | −0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 4.4 | |
| 29.2% | 25.4% | 32.5% | 26.1% | |
| 0.6 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 3.2 | |
| – | +466.3% | minus 45.3% | +71.5% | |
| 0.60 | 3.37 | 1.86 | 3.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | |
| 27.3 | 30.7 | 32.6 | 35.9 | |
| 4.7 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 7.8 | |
| 16.4 | 12.9 | 17.5 | 17.3 | |
| 58.7 | 61.5 | 61.5 | 71.3 | |
| 2.6 | 4.8 | 7.7 | 14 | |
| 0.1 | 2.7 | – | 5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 0.1 | |
| 54.9 | 44.8 | 51.4 | 51.5 | |
| 58.7 | 61.5 | 61.5 | 71.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3 | 4.8 | 6.5 | −2.7 | |
| 8.8 | 1 | −4 | −5 | |
| −4.8 | 2.2 | −9.1 | 5.5 | |
| 1.1 | 8 | −6.6 | −2.1 | |
| −0.5 | −0.1 | −5.9 | −5.3 | |
| −3.4 | 4.7 | 0.6 | −8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.