Camlin Fine Sciences (CAMLINFINE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹80 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹76.03, 61% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.74× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,461 Cr, ranked 73rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 61% over the past year.
- ₹75.95
- ₹76.55
- ₹74.60
- ₹76.13
- 4.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−61.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.8%, profit −19.1% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.74× equity, interest covered 0.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,461 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.50
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 2.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.74
- Debt ₹688 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.00
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.7%
- Net margin −0.4%
- Sales growth
- +27.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.78
- EV/EBITDA 42.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 27.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.6%.
- 61% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Camlin Fine Sciences
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited, together with its subsidiaries, research, develops, manufactures, and markets specialty chemicals, ingredients, and additive blend products in India and internationally. The company offers shelf-life solutions, which include basic ingredients, such as tert-butylhydroquinone (TBHQ), Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA), Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT), and Ascorbyl Palmitate (ASP); aroma ingredients, including vanillin and ethyl…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 674
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE052I01032
- Website
- camlinfs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 61.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 61.1%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| CAMLINFINECamlin Fine Sciences | 76.03 | minus 0.13% | 1,461 | – | 17.1 | 2.5% | 11.4% | 0.72 | 0.8% | minus 61.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 408 | 460 | 457 | 425 | 520 | |
| 387 | 424 | 449 | 404 | 517 | |
| 20.3 | 36.3 | 7.8 | 21.2 | 3.2 | |
| 5.0% | 7.9% | 1.7% | 5.0% | 0.6% | |
| 6.6 | −2.3 | 17.5 | 29.5 | 11.1 | |
| 13.9 | 15.2 | 18.9 | 27.2 | 16.3 | |
| 16.1 | 18.8 | 16.7 | 20.8 | 19.2 | |
| – | – | −17.5 | −7.9 | −11.1 | |
| −3.2 | −0.1 | −27.9 | −5.3 | −32.3 | |
| 0.8% | −6405.3% | −0.2% | 118.5% | 1.4% | |
| −10 | −14.4 | −36.2 | 88.2 | −31.7 | |
| -0.53 | -0.77 | -1.91 | 4.54 | -1.65 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −19.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.4%
- ROE
- −9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,671 | 1,436 | 1,598 | 1,711 | |
| – | minus 14.1% | +11.2% | +7.1% | |
| 1,487 | 1,194 | 1,358 | 1,590 | |
| 184 | 242 | 240 | 121 | |
| 11.0% | 16.9% | 15.0% | 7.1% | |
| 13 | −15.4 | −24.5 | 8.7 | |
| 41.1 | 67.6 | 74 | 65.6 | |
| 62.5 | 78.6 | 73.7 | 74 | |
| −13 | −22.1 | −3.1 | −22.3 | |
| 80.4 | 58.6 | 64.6 | −32 | |
| 50.5% | 9.6% | −0.8% | 1.4% | |
| 52.1 | −92.8 | −139 | 27.6 | |
| 3.33 | -5.49 | -8.03 | 1.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.7 | 16.7 | 18.8 | 19.2 | |
| 804 | 848 | 883 | 1,022 | |
| 801 | 683 | 652 | 720 | |
| 440 | 404 | 470 | 563 | |
| 2,060 | 1,952 | 2,024 | 2,324 | |
| 839 | 807 | 659 | 664 | |
| 45 | 50.4 | 15 | 38.7 | |
| 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.5 | |
| 95.2 | 81.2 | 143 | 112 | |
| 1,079 | 1,011 | 1,205 | 1,504 | |
| 2,060 | 1,952 | 2,024 | 2,324 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.9 | 139 | 23 | 82.1 | |
| −125 | −66.5 | −75.3 | −53 | |
| 59.7 | −86 | 76.2 | −24.6 | |
| −14.1 | −13.5 | 23.8 | 4.5 | |
| −144 | −60.6 | −42.4 | −57.6 | |
| −93.4 | 78.4 | −19.5 | 24.5 | |
| −13.9 | −28.1 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters48.03%
- Public51.97%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 48.03% | 51.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 48.03% | 51.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 48.03% | 51.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 48.03% | 51.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Nov 2025 | 48.03% | 51.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.