On 6 Nov 2026, Can Fin Homes was priced at ₹748.95, or 8.6× trailing earnings, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 19% is the highest among the 7 largest Mortgage Finance peers, and net profit grew 20% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.55× book value and its dividend yield is 2.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,973 Cr, ranked 7th of 21 Mortgage Finance companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹744.85
- ₹761.50
- ₹735.00
- ₹743.60
- 2.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−13.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 1.55 vs peer median 1.67.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 19.4% vs peer median 14.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.63%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,973 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.6
- Industry 12.2
- Price to book
- 1.55
- Peers 1.67
- Dividend yield
- 2.14%
- ROE
- 19.4%
- Peers 14.0%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹86.59
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 80.1%
- Net margin 67.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +9.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.80
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.4%.
- Dividend yield of 2.14%.
About Can Fin Homes
Can Fin Homes Limited provides housing finance services primarily to first-time homebuyers and professionals in India. The company's products portfolio comprises housing loans, such as individual housing, commercial housing, composite housing, Composite housing loans. Layout loan, Flat under Construction TPA Basis, IHL Cash Salary, and affordable housing loans; non-housing loans, including site, mortgage, builder, line of credit, personal, CFHL top-up,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,356
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE477A01020
- Website
- canfinhomes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Mortgage Finance
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJHFLBajaj Housing Finance | 80.00 | minus 3.80% | 66,632 | 23.7 | 2.77 | 12.4% | 2.2% | 26.7% | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| LICHSGFINLIC Housing Finance | 536.00 | plus 1.32% | 29,483 | 5.0 | 0.67 | 14.3% | 1.8% | 24.7% | 1.87% | minus 7.8% |
| PNBHOUSINGPNB Housing Finance | 1,100.20 | plus 0.02% | 28,694 | 12.2 | 1.42 | 12.3% | 2.5% | 29.9% | 0.73% | plus 18.1% |
| AADHARHFCAadhar Housing Finance | 429.65 | minus 1.96% | 18,836 | 16.1 | 2.48 | 15.8% | – | 26.2% | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital | 132.27 | minus 1.12% | 16,343 | – | 0.57 | −35.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 28.2% |
| HOMEFIRSTHome First Finance Company India | 1,090.90 | minus 1.13% | 11,408 | 18.5 | 2.44 | 14.3% | 4.0% | 33.3% | 0.48% | minus 7.7% |
| CANFINHOMECan Fin Homes | 748.95 | plus 0.72% | 9,973 | 8.6 | 1.55 | 19.4% | 2.6% | 20.5% | 2.14% | minus 13.7% |
| AAVASAavas Financiers | 1,137.70 | plus 0.31% | 9,021 | 12.9 | 1.67 | 14.0% | 3.4% | 15.1% | 0.00% | minus 30.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.12% | 18,836 | 14.5 | 1.67 | 14.0% | 2.5% | 26.5% | 0.00% | −13.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | 428 | 438 | 434 | 436 | |
| 648 | 642 | 634 | 659 | 690 | |
| 3.5 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 7.1 | |
| 278 | 341 | 353 | 339 | 347 | |
| 19.4% | 22.4% | 2.1% | 20.9% | 20.9% | |
| 224 | 265 | 346 | 268 | 275 | |
| 16.81 | 19.89 | 25.96 | 20.11 | 20.62 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- ROE
- 19.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,012 | 1,268 | 1,366 | 1,647 | |
| – | +25.3% | +7.7% | +20.5% | |
| 1,698 | 2,228 | 2,482 | 2,560 | |
| 12.5 | 12.7 | 12.9 | 16.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 824 | 958 | 1,077 | 1,304 | |
| 24.6% | 21.6% | 20.4% | 16.7% | |
| 621 | 751 | 857 | 1,086 | |
| – | +20.8% | +14.2% | +26.7% | |
| 46.65 | 56.38 | 64.37 | 81.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.6 | 26.6 | 26.6 | 26.6 | |
| 3,621 | 4,317 | 5,041 | 5,954 | |
| 28,672 | 31,692 | 35,136 | 38,070 | |
| 751 | 978 | 311 | 330 | |
| 33,070 | 37,014 | 40,514 | 44,381 | |
| 45.4 | 52.6 | 50.3 | 49.9 | |
| – | – | 1.1 | – | |
| 1,459 | 1,459 | 2,345 | 2,143 | |
| 5.1 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 6.9 | |
| 31,561 | 35,498 | 38,113 | 42,181 | |
| 33,070 | 37,014 | 40,514 | 44,381 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4,044 | 225 | −2,255 | −2,910 | |
| −327 | −170 | −785 | 124 | |
| 4,370 | −56 | 3,040 | 2,787 | |
| −0.8 | −1.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −9.2 | −19.9 | −16.6 | −76.5 | |
| −4,053 | 205 | −2,272 | −2,987 | |
| −39.9 | −53.3 | −133 | −173 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters29.99%
- Public70.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 29.99% | 70.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 29.99% | 70.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 29.99% | 70.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 29.99% | 70.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 29.99% | 70.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.