As of 6 Nov 2026, LIC Housing Finance trades at 5.0× trailing earnings, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 25% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 14%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.67× book value and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹29,483 Cr, ranked 2nd of 21 Mortgage Finance companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.8% over the past year.
- ₹528.00
- ₹540.90
- ₹523.20
- ₹529.00
- 26.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−7.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.67 vs peer median 1.67.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +24.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.3% vs peer median 14.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 1.82%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹29,483 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.0
- Industry 12.2
- Price to book
- 0.67
- Peers 1.67
- Dividend yield
- 1.87%
- ROE
- 14.3%
- Peers 14.0%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹107.19
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 84.8%
- Net margin 65.8%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +11.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.29
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About LIC Housing Finance
LIC Housing Finance Limited, a housing finance company, provides loans for the purchase, construction, repair, and renovation of houses/buildings in India. The company offers public, green, and corporate deposits; home loans to residents and non-residents Indians, as well as to pensioners; plot loans, home improvement and renovation, construction, and home extension loans; refinance; construction finance and term loans for builders and developers; and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,384
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE115A01026
- Website
- lichousing.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.4%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Mortgage Finance
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJHFLBajaj Housing Finance | 80.00 | minus 3.80% | 66,632 | 23.7 | 2.77 | 12.4% | 2.2% | 26.7% | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| LICHSGFINLIC Housing Finance | 536.00 | plus 1.32% | 29,483 | 5.0 | 0.67 | 14.3% | 1.8% | 24.7% | 1.87% | minus 7.8% |
| PNBHOUSINGPNB Housing Finance | 1,100.20 | plus 0.02% | 28,694 | 12.2 | 1.42 | 12.3% | 2.5% | 29.9% | 0.73% | plus 18.1% |
| AADHARHFCAadhar Housing Finance | 429.65 | minus 1.96% | 18,836 | 16.1 | 2.48 | 15.8% | – | 26.2% | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital | 132.27 | minus 1.12% | 16,343 | – | 0.57 | −35.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 28.2% |
| HOMEFIRSTHome First Finance Company India | 1,090.90 | minus 1.13% | 11,408 | 18.5 | 2.44 | 14.3% | 4.0% | 33.3% | 0.48% | minus 7.7% |
| CANFINHOMECan Fin Homes | 748.95 | plus 0.72% | 9,973 | 8.6 | 1.55 | 19.4% | 2.6% | 20.5% | 2.14% | minus 13.7% |
| AAVASAavas Financiers | 1,137.70 | plus 0.31% | 9,021 | 12.9 | 1.67 | 14.0% | 3.4% | 15.1% | 0.00% | minus 30.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.12% | 16,343 | 14.5 | 1.67 | 14.0% | 2.6% | 26.5% | 0.00% | −13.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 2,057 | 2,250 | 2,362 | 2,064 | 2,127 | |
| – | 4,995 | 4,941 | 4,786 | 4,946 | 5,023 | |
| 24.9 | – | 33.6 | 30.9 | 30.2 | 29.5 | |
| 1,705 | – | 1,762 | 1,933 | 1,901 | 1,920 | |
| 20.0% | – | 20.7% | 22.8% | 21.2% | 21.5% | |
| 1,364 | – | 1,398 | 1,493 | 1,499 | 1,506 | |
| 24.80 | – | 25.42 | 27.13 | 27.25 | 27.39 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +24.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +24.7%
- ROE
- 14.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,380 | 8,677 | 8,179 | 8,550 | |
| – | +36.0% | minus 5.7% | +4.5% | |
| 16,135 | 18,388 | 19,532 | 19,772 | |
| 69 | 69.2 | 97.8 | 122 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 5.4 | |
| 3,561 | 6,068 | 6,879 | 7,103 | |
| 18.8% | 21.5% | 20.9% | 21.1% | |
| 2,891 | 4,763 | 5,442 | 5,604 | |
| – | +64.8% | +14.3% | +3.0% | |
| 52.55 | 86.53 | 98.95 | 101.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | |
| 27,075 | 31,367 | 36,242 | 41,319 | |
| 2,33,960 | 2,43,198 | 2,62,538 | 2,66,219 | |
| 17,414 | 16,619 | 15,128 | 17,565 | |
| 2,78,559 | 2,91,293 | 3,14,018 | 3,25,213 | |
| 374 | 331 | 324 | 350 | |
| 21.6 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 2.5 | |
| 7,053 | 6,340 | 6,941 | 5,132 | |
| 844 | 1,509 | 1,475 | 932 | |
| 2,70,267 | 2,83,109 | 3,05,276 | 3,18,796 | |
| 2,78,559 | 2,91,293 | 3,14,018 | 3,25,213 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −19,632 | −7,151 | −16,978 | −8,504 | |
| −800 | 587 | −679 | 1,752 | |
| 20,249 | 7,346 | 17,534 | 6,192 | |
| −183 | 781 | −123 | −560 | |
| −64.1 | −37.5 | −73.4 | −52 | |
| −19,696 | −7,189 | −17,051 | −8,556 | |
| −462 | −468 | −495 | −550 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.24%
- Public54.76%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.24% | 54.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.24% | 54.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.24% | 54.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.24% | 54.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 45.24% | 54.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.