Confidence Futuristic Energetech (CFEL) had a P/E of 12.1× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 12.1×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Regulated Gas) peers, and sales grew 9.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.9%. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 0.82× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹86 Cr, ranked 9th of 9 Utilities (Regulated Gas) companies by market cap; the shares rose 13% over the past year.
- ₹34.40
- ₹34.40
- ₹33.33
- ₹34.38
- 387
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+12.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 12.1 vs industry 12.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.0%, profit −3.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.3% vs peer median 13.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.82× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹86 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.1
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 0.51
- Peers 1.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.77%
- ROE
- 3.5%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 3.3%
- Peers 13.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.82
- Debt ₹169 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.85
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 5.2%
- Sales growth
- −12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +409.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- EV/EBITDA 17.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 409.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 12.5% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Confidence Futuristic Energetech
Confidence Futuristic Energetech Limited engages in the manufacture and supply of LPG cylinders under the Go Gas Elite brand name for domestic and commercial users in India. It operates through Cylinder and LPG segments. The company offers compressed natural gas (CNG) and high-pressure cylinders, onboard CNG, CNG cascades, and medical oxygen and seamless steel gas cylinders for industrial gases. It also engages in LPG marketing and bottling business. The…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE700F01024
- Website
- cfel.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 46.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 12.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.8%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Gas
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAILGAIL (India) | 185.79 | minus 0.11% | 1,22,158 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 9.1% | 11.6% | 0.25 | −0.9% | plus 2.4% |
| ATGLAdani Total Gas | 575.40 | minus 1.07% | 63,283 | 98.7 | 54.8 | 13.6% | 17.8% | 0.53 | 10.4% | minus 7.6% |
| GUJENERGYGUJARAT ENERGY | 216.18 | minus 3.77% | 20,283 | 9.2 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 0.17 | 12.1% | minus 44.8% |
| IGLIndraprastha Gas | 141.97 | plus 0.86% | 19,876 | 19.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 6.4% | 0.01 | 4.6% | minus 34.5% |
| MGLMahanagar Gas | 1,129.60 | plus 2.13% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 0.03 | 9.3% | minus 12.5% |
| STEAMHOUSESteamhouse India | 131.87 | minus 0.45% | 3,645 | 64.6 | 47.3 | 19.6% | 15.8% | 0.55 | 15.9% | plus 28.6% |
| IRMENERGYIRM Energy | 240.95 | plus 1.53% | 989 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 0.07 | 2.8% | minus 23.7% |
| CFELConfidence Futuristic Energetech | 34.40 | plus 0.06% | 86 | 12.1 | 17.1 | 3.3% | 10.6% | 0.82 | 9.0% | plus 12.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.11% | 19,876 | 16.9 | 8.3 | 13.6% | 13.1% | 0.17 | 9.3% | −12.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 25 | 36.3 | 55.8 | 35.8 | |
| 38.4 | 22.8 | 30.8 | 51.2 | 31.9 | |
| 2.6 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4 | |
| 6.3% | 8.5% | 15.1% | 8.3% | 11.0% | |
| 1.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 3.9 | – | 1.2 | |
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | |
| 33.2% | 45.4% | 25.6% | −69.4% | 21.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | |
| 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 2.12 | 0.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- ROE
- 3.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 176 | 249 | 158 | |
| – | +44.2% | +41.8% | minus 36.6% | |
| 101 | 151 | 229 | 143 | |
| 20.7 | 24.5 | 20.5 | 14.9 | |
| 17.0% | 13.9% | 8.2% | 9.4% | |
| 3.6 | 3.4 | 8.5 | 5.7 | |
| 5.4 | 6.4 | 10.2 | 6.6 | |
| 9.9 | 10.7 | 9.3 | 9.2 | |
| −0 | – | 2.3 | – | |
| 9 | 10.8 | 11.6 | 4.7 | |
| 20.6% | 21.1% | 13.3% | −48.0% | |
| 7.1 | 8.6 | 10.4 | 6.3 | |
| – | +20.8% | +20.6% | minus 39.1% | |
| 2.84 | 3.44 | 4.14 | 2.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | |
| 141 | 147 | 181 | 156 | |
| 90.9 | 66.1 | 135 | 169 | |
| 27.1 | 26 | 34.1 | 67.9 | |
| 271 | 252 | 363 | 406 | |
| 70.7 | 71.1 | 116 | 110 | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 44.1 | 5.6 | |
| – | – | – | 26.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | |
| 200 | 180 | 202 | 263 | |
| 271 | 252 | 363 | 406 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −28.3 | 27.9 | −63.7 | 33.9 | |
| −1.7 | 12.9 | −26.3 | −62.7 | |
| 31.2 | −39.3 | 92.9 | 27.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.9 | −1.1 | |
| −20.3 | −12 | −51.6 | −4.8 | |
| −48.6 | 16 | −115 | 29 | |
| −0.9 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.