As of 6 Nov 2026, Classic Filaments trades at 139.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×. It earns ROCE of −2.8% and ROE of −2.8%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹88 Cr, ranked 127th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 170% over the past year.
- ₹97.10
- ₹101.50
- ₹92.25
- ₹97.10
- 6.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+169.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 139.5 vs industry 17.0.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −2.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹88 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 139.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 11.47
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −2.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹0.38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.72
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.3%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 8.52
- EV/EBITDA 80.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −2.8%.
- P/E of 139.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About Classic Filaments
Classic Filaments Limited engages in the wholesale in textiles business in India. It offers information technologies services. Classic Filaments Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE181U01018
- Website
- classicfilamentsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13K
- 1-year return
- plus 169.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.9%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| CFLClassic Filaments | 100.45 | plus 3.45% | 88 | 139.5 | 11.47 | – | 8.2% | 8.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 169.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | – | 10.4 | |
| – | – | – | – | 9.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | – | 8.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 24.5% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.5 | |
| -0.08 | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.10 | 0.89 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | 0.0% | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| -0.16 | -0.16 | -0.18 | -0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.6 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.4 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 7.5 | |
| 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | – | – | – | |
| −0 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.