Chd Chemicals (BSE: CHDCHEM) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.28 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹7.96, close to its 52-week high. Sales fell 35% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.45× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.05 Cr, ranked 200th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.
- ₹7.99
- ₹7.99
- ₹7.55
- ₹7.89
- 5.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −34.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.45× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.05 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.63
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- −0.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- Debt ₹5.78 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.23
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.5%
- Net margin −4.8%
- Sales growth
- +28.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.37
- EV/EBITDA 659.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.4%.
- Interest coverage of only −1.7×.
About Chd Chemicals
Chd Chemicals Limited engages in trading and distribution of chemicals and dyes for textile, leather, and paper industries in India. It also deals in construction chemicals. The company was formerly known as CHD Chemicals Private Limited. Chd Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 2012 and is based in Panchkula, India.
- Headquarters
- Panchkula
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE043U01010
- Website
- chdchemicals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10K
- 1-year return
- plus 38.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.5%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| CHDCHEMChd Chemicals | 7.96 | plus 0.89% | 8 | – | – | – | −6.5% | 0.45 | – | plus 38.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −12.7% | −0.4% | −7.6% | −4.1% | −5.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| -0.15 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −34.9%
- ROE
- −2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 16.2 | 6.9 | 5.3 | |
| – | minus 14.9% | minus 57.6% | minus 23.7% | |
| 18.4 | 15.4 | 6.9 | 5.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | −0.3 | |
| 3.3% | 5.0% | 0.3% | −6.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 24.7% | 25.6% | 2.3% | −16.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| – | +294.0% | minus 176.1% | – | |
| 0.06 | 0.26 | -0.19 | -0.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 2.9 | 3.2 | 3 | 2.7 | |
| 9.1 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 5.8 | |
| 4.4 | 3.2 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 26.6 | 23.1 | 20.7 | 19.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| 25.1 | 21.9 | 19.7 | 18.9 | |
| 26.6 | 23.1 | 20.7 | 19.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| −11 | −2.8 | −0.1 | −1.1 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0.3 | |
| 11 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.