Chrome Silicon (BSE: CHROME) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹9.90 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹38.90, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 82% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹64 Cr, ranked 16th of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹38.22
- ₹38.90
- ₹36.00
- ₹38.25
- 967
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −81.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.8% vs peer median 27.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.27× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹64 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 4.21
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −48.9%
- Peers 28.4%
- ROCE
- −10.8%
- Peers 27.9%
- Debt to equity
- 2.27
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.03
- OPM (TTM)
- −347.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +634.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 24.73
- EV/EBITDA −5.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 634.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −48.9%.
- Debt is 2.27× equity.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −369.3×.
About Chrome Silicon
Chrome Silicon Limited manufactures ferro alloys in India. The company was formerly known as VBC Ferro Alloys Limited and changed its name to Chrome Silicon Limited in December 2023. Chrome Silicon Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE114E01013
- Website
- chromesilicon.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.6%
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 62.0% | 53.4% | 0.22 | 5.6% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 21.3% | 28.7% | 1.34 | −19.2% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 34.6% | 34.2% | 0.00 | 18.7% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | – | 4.1% | 7.3% | 0.15 | 161.8% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 19.4 | 35.5% | 4.5% | 0.82 | 45.4% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 18.5% | 23.8% | 0.35 | 1.9% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 8.7 | – | 20.0% | – | 3.2% | minus 39.9% |
| CHROMEChrome Silicon | 38.90 | plus 1.70% | 64 | – | – | −10.8% | −347.9% | 2.27 | −81.7% | minus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.41% | 12,001 | 14.9 | 10.4 | 27.9% | 23.8% | 0.29 | 5.6% | −14.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | – | 1.7 | |
| 0.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | – | 7.8 | |
| −0.5 | −5.5 | −5.2 | −1.1 | −6.1 | |
| −196.6% | −1907.8% | −958.9% | – | −347.9% | |
| 0 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 3.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | – | |
| −2.1 | −3 | −2.1 | −2.6 | −2.2 | |
| −2.1 | −3 | −2.1 | −2.6 | −2.2 | |
| -1.31 | -1.83 | -1.30 | -1.56 | -1.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −81.7%
- ROE
- −48.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 89.9 | 73.4 | 1.1 | |
| – | minus 48.8% | minus 18.3% | minus 98.5% | |
| 175 | 109 | 154 | 13.4 | |
| 1 | −19.4 | −80.5 | −12.3 | |
| 0.6% | −21.6% | −109.7% | −1150.6% | |
| 6.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 9.1 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 7.1 | 7.2 | 7 | 7 | |
| −0 | 25.5 | – | 0.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.4 | −85.9 | −9.8 | |
| −311.6% | – | – | – | |
| 2.7 | 0.4 | −85.9 | −9.8 | |
| – | minus 84.8% | minus 20788.9% | – | |
| 1.66 | 0.25 | -52.42 | -6.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | |
| 102 | 96.8 | 8.6 | −1.2 | |
| 51.4 | 21.7 | 38 | 34.4 | |
| 98.8 | 97.2 | 173 | 180 | |
| 269 | 232 | 236 | 230 | |
| 164 | 132 | 133 | 126 | |
| 27.8 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 9.9 | 14.1 | 14.1 | 22.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 67 | 83.1 | 78.2 | 70.7 | |
| 269 | 232 | 236 | 230 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −28.4 | −27.7 | 4.9 | −19.1 | |
| −0.1 | 53.6 | −21.6 | 0.5 | |
| 26.8 | −25.7 | 16.4 | 18.6 | |
| −1.7 | 0.2 | −0.4 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | −3.2 | −8.2 | – | |
| −28.5 | −31 | −3.3 | −19.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.