As of 6 Nov 2026, Cinevista trades at ₹13.69, 28% below its 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 8.7%. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹79 Cr, ranked 29th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹13.05
- ₹13.85
- ₹13.05
- ₹13.58
- 4.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagn/a
P/E isn’t reported.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +210.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.8% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹79 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.7%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 14.8%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.00
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 41.7%
- Net margin 21.1%
- Sales growth
- +61.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.79
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 61.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.1%.
About Cinevista
Cinevista Limited engages in the production and distribution of television programmes, ad commercials, and feature films in India and internationally. It offers commercial television content in the areas of action, adventure, kids programming, drama, soap, and reality content. The company also produces and distributes movies; and produces advertising commercials for various clients and advertisers. In addition, the company provides postproduction…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE039B01026
- Website
- cinevistaas.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.8%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| CINEVISTACinevista | 13.69 | plus 0.81% | 79 | – | 0.93 | 14.8% | 8.7% | 41.7% | 210.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.00% | 9,782 | 104.7 | 6.52 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 7.3 | 7.5 | |
| 2.7 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.2 | |
| 1.9 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 2.3 | |
| 42.0% | 41.2% | 50.7% | 42.6% | 31.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.8 | |
| – | – | – | 68.1% | 43.8% | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +210.5%
- ROE
- 8.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 11.5 | 24 | |
| – | minus 44.9% | +2520.5% | +107.7% | |
| 39.4 | 4.3 | 25.9 | 13.2 | |
| −38.6 | −3.9 | −14.4 | 10.8 | |
| −4822.2% | −881.9% | −124.7% | 45.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7.3 | 3 | 3.7 | 2.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.4 | 0 | −3.6 | – | |
| −46.3 | −6.6 | −21.8 | 7.8 | |
| 39.6% | −13.9% | −44.8% | 22.2% | |
| −28 | −7.5 | −31.6 | 6.1 | |
| -4.87 | – | -5.51 | 1.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.8 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 11.8 | |
| 77.9 | 70.4 | 38.7 | 44.8 | |
| 78.2 | 24.1 | 25.1 | 15.4 | |
| 7.2 | 72 | 70 | 66.5 | |
| 175 | 178 | 146 | 138 | |
| 112 | 118 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 7.1 | 12.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 51.4 | 46.6 | 139 | 133 | |
| 175 | 178 | 146 | 138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.3 | −9.9 | 2.5 | 11.8 | |
| −0.1 | −6.2 | −0.5 | −0 | |
| 7.3 | 13.3 | −2.7 | −12.5 | |
| 3.9 | −2.7 | −0.7 | −0.8 | |
| −0.3 | −1 | −0.4 | −0 | |
| −3.5 | −10.8 | −1.6 | 11.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.49%
- Public32.51%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.49% | 32.51% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.49% | 32.51% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.49% | 32.51% | plus 0.06 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.43% | 32.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.43% | 32.57% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.