Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Clean Science and Technology trades at 30.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 8.0%, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 15%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,110 Cr, ranked 31st of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹666.65
Day high
₹672.55
Day low
₹661.65
Prev. close
₹678.70
Volume
1.7 L

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −31.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 30.5 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +0.6%, profit −8.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.2% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    31% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹7,110 Cr, #31 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.42 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,037 Cr · profit ₹233 Cr
Market cap
₹7,110 Cr
Small cap
P/E
30.5
Industry 22.1
Price to book
4.26
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
14.7%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
19.2%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹2.14 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹21.91
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
37.2%
Net margin 22.5%
Sales growth
+10.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+4.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.86
EV/EBITDA 18.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Net margin of 22.5%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • 31% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Clean Science and Technology

Clean Science and Technology Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures fine and specialty chemicals in India, China, the United States, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Performance Chemicals, FMCG Chemicals, and Pharma & Agro Intermediates segments. The company offers performance chemicals, including monomethyl ether of hydroquinone, butylated hydroxy anisole, ascorbyl palmitate, tertiary butyl hydroquinone, hydroquinone,…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
396
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE227W01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹645.05₹963.00

Today

₹661.65₹672.55
Avg volume (3M)
3.3 L
1-year return
minus 31.0%
From 52-week high
minus 30.5%

Analyst consensus

14 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹928.21 plus 38.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹769.00High ₹1,150.00

Today’s price ₹668.95 is below the lowest analyst target.

Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
CLEANClean Science and Technology668.95minus 1.44%7,11030.518.919.2%37.2%0.000.6%minus 31.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
264243220249268
–––minus 5.5%+10.5%
159143147153172
10599.972.295.896.4
39.7%41.1%32.9%38.4%35.9%
12.413.49.82.822.3
0.10.10.20.10.1
17.418.719.320.821
99.694.562.677.797.6
25.6%25.9%26.7%25.0%24.8%
74.170.145.958.373.4
–––minus 21.4%+4.7%
6.976.594.325.486.90

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−8.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−8.0%
ROE
14.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
926780950942
–minus 15.8%+21.8%minus 0.8%
524447562585
403332388357
43.4%42.6%40.9%37.9%
17.813.411.19.6
0.20.90.40.4
36.145.969.177.6
11.627.627.120.7
396327357310
25.4%25.3%25.9%25.8%
295244264230
–minus 17.3%+8.4%minus 13.1%
27.7822.9624.8821.60

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.610.610.610.6
9991,1931,4061,573
2.122.12.1
140194189197
1,1521,3991,6081,783
492695757878
336045.7123
25.53736.957.8
340313364375
261293404349
1,1521,3991,6081,783

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
279236214275
−270−185−152−203
−55−53.2−52.5−63.6
−45.5−29.18.4
−183−232−142−201
964.871.973.5
−55.8−53.1−53.1−63.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
51.3%
promoters
  • Promoters51.29%
  • Public48.71%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202651.29%48.71%0.00
30 Jun 202651.29%48.71%0.00
31 Mar 202651.29%48.71%plus 0.33
31 Dec 202550.96%49.04%minus 0.01
30 Sep 202550.97%49.03%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you