Colorchips New Media (BSE: COLORCHIPS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.66 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹9.97, 58% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 28% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 39th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹10.49
- ₹10.49
- ₹9.91
- ₹10.19
- 4.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −28.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -9.1% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 0.95
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −8.6%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- −9.1%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.81
- OPM (TTM)
- −283.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −81.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 60.42
- EV/EBITDA −21.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −8.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 81.9% on a year ago.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
About Colorchips New Media
Colorchips New Media Limited engages in the film production, exploitation, and distribution business in India. The company distributes and exploits contents in various formats, including cinema, digital, home entertainment, and television syndication.It also offers YouTube and digital marketing; web and mobile app development; ecommerce; and RFID implementation services. The company was formerly known as Millitoons Entertainment Limited and changed its…
- Headquarters
- Visakhapatnam
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE621I01042
- Website
- colorchipsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 30.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 57.8%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| COLORCHIPSColorchips New Media | 9.97 | minus 2.16% | 17 | – | 0.95 | −9.1% | −8.6% | −283.7% | −28.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 30.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.00% | 9,782 | 104.7 | 6.52 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −84.6% | −306.7% | −172.9% | −204.3% | −652.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | – | 1.2% | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| -0.19 | -0.38 | -0.02 | -0.19 | -0.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −28.3%
- ROE
- −8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| – | minus 66.0% | +94.3% | minus 44.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0.7 | |
| 62.1% | 28.6% | −35.3% | −184.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −8.9 | −0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | – | – | |
| −0 | −0.8 | −10 | −1.6 | |
| 300.0% | 6.1% | – | – | |
| 0 | −0.8 | −10 | −1.6 | |
| 0.01 | -0.45 | -5.89 | -0.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | |
| 13.3 | 12.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | |
| 30.6 | 30.4 | 21.4 | 20.7 | |
| 10.5 | 10 | 9.5 | 9.3 | |
| 9.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 10.9 | 10.2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | |
| 30.6 | 30.4 | 21.4 | 20.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.5 | −9.4 | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | 9.4 | −0.6 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | – | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| −1.8 | 0.1 | −9.9 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.