Computer Point (BSE: COMPUPN) had a P/E of 18.4× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −4.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Education & Training Services peers, and net profit grew 21% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.36 Cr, ranked 31st of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹3.22
- ₹3.22
- ₹3.05
- ₹3.09
- 4.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−37.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -4.0% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.36 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.28
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.0%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- −4.0%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.17
- OPM (TTM)
- −240.3%
- Net margin 6.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 119.24
- EV/EBITDA −6.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.0%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Computer Point
Computer Point Limited engages in the provision of software training services in India. It provides software consultancy, architecture and design, development and integration, system analysis and specification, system integration, custom programming, quality assurance, documentation/technical writing, project management services. The company serves public, non-government organizations, professionals, individuals, private, educational institutions,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE607B01012
- Website
- computerpoint.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.3%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| COMPUPNComputer Point | 3.12 | plus 0.97% | 9 | 18.4 | 0.28 | −4.0% | 0.0% | −240.3% | – | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 37.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 19.5% | 1.41% | −30.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4% | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.1 | |
| – | -0.01 | – | 0.18 | – |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- ROE
- 0.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | – | – | |
| −1.5 | −1.3 | −1.4 | −1.3 | |
| −11471.8% | −7538.2% | – | – | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 27.5% | 23.4% | 801.2% | 15.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| – | +20.6% | minus 1518.3% | – | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | |
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.4 | |
| 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.8 | |
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | |
| 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 21.5 | 23.1 | 23.2 | 23.4 | |
| 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.5 | 33.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −2.7 | −1.6 | −1.6 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| −0.1 | −1.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −1.6 | −2.7 | −1.6 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.