On 6 Nov 2026, Compucom Software was priced at ₹12.70, or 34.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.1% and ROE of 2.0%, and sales and net profit fell 14% and 17% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.0%, and debt is 0.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹100 Cr, ranked 15th of 31 Education & Training Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹12.79
- ₹13.88
- ₹12.49
- ₹12.66
- 25.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−31.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.3 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −14.5%, profit −16.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.1% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹100 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.69
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 1.97%
- ROE
- 2.0%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 4.1%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.37
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin 8.7%
- Sales growth
- −8.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.01
- EV/EBITDA 90.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 8.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 34.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.3×.
About Compucom Software
Compucom Software Limited, together with its subsidiary, CSL Infomedia Private Limited, operates as a software and education company in India and the United States. It operates through Software Development, Wind Power Generation, Learning Solutions, Hotel and Other segments. The company offers IT services, such as enterprise application development/management, customer relationship management, business process management, supply chain management,…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 996
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE453B01029
- Website
- compucom.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.5%
Peers · Education & Training Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWLPhysicswallah | 130.00 | minus 1.66% | 37,813 | 448.3 | 8.24 | 1.6% | −0.9% | 10.7% | 73.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.3% |
| SEILShanti Educational Initiatives | 178.12 | plus 6.61% | 2,868 | 494.8 | 37.43 | 10.4% | 8.0% | 23.8% | 71.6% | 20.5% | 0.00% | minus 13.4% |
| CRIZACCrizac | 157.13 | minus 2.40% | 2,750 | 13.2 | 4.11 | 47.7% | 32.5% | 34.0% | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.09% | minus 48.7% |
| NIITMTSNIIT Learning Systems | 169.14 | minus 0.15% | 2,337 | 9.6 | 1.43 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 1.92% | minus 47.1% |
| NIITLTDNIIT | 70.74 | minus 1.20% | 969 | 181.4 | 0.91 | 1.2% | 0.7% | −1.2% | 4.6% | 18.5% | 1.41% | minus 30.6% |
| JAROJaro Institute of Technology Management and Research | 339.85 | minus 0.92% | 757 | 12.9 | 2.05 | 18.9% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 65.6% | 1.75% | minus 44.8% |
| GLOBALGlobal Education | 143.68 | minus 0.55% | 731 | 28.1 | 5.41 | 26.8% | 20.9% | 40.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% | 0.70% | plus 103.5% |
| COMPUSOFTCompucom Software | 12.70 | plus 0.32% | 100 | 34.3 | 0.69 | 4.1% | 2.0% | 4.4% | −14.5% | −16.9% | 1.97% | minus 31.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 2,337 | 28.1 | 4.11 | 17.4% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 19.5% | 1.41% | −30.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.8 | 8.5 | 9 | 7.9 | 8.1 | |
| 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 10.4 | 6.9 | |
| 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | −2.4 | 1.2 | |
| 25.9% | 18.2% | 13.3% | −30.6% | 14.4% | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | −0.5 | 4.3 | 1.4 | |
| 1.8 | 1.1 | −0.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | |
| 25.9% | 37.8% | −38.8% | 26.8% | 27.7% | |
| 1.3 | 0.7 | −0.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 0.17 | 0.09 | -0.03 | 0.14 | 0.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −14.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −17.0%
- ROE
- 2.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.6 | 70.3 | 33.7 | 34.1 | |
| – | +28.7% | minus 52.1% | +1.4% | |
| 42.5 | 58.3 | 27.7 | 30.7 | |
| 12.1 | 12 | 6 | 3.5 | |
| 22.2% | 17.1% | 17.9% | 10.1% | |
| 2.3 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 6.3 | |
| 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 2.6 | |
| 6.9 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 6 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | |
| 7.8 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 4.2 | |
| 33.5% | 24.2% | 37.6% | 32.0% | |
| 5 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 2.9 | |
| – | +5.8% | minus 72.1% | +94.4% | |
| 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.19 | 0.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.8 | |
| 124 | 126 | 125 | 126 | |
| 1 | 38.6 | 29.6 | 48.6 | |
| 31.9 | 22.4 | 20.6 | 12.4 | |
| 172 | 203 | 191 | 203 | |
| 46.5 | 43.7 | 44 | 60.1 | |
| 18.2 | 17.8 | 24.4 | 15.6 | |
| 1.9 | 2.6 | 30.9 | 49.7 | |
| 64.3 | 53.8 | 50.1 | 39.8 | |
| 41.6 | 85.2 | 41.3 | 37.9 | |
| 172 | 203 | 191 | 203 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.2 | −33.4 | 36.7 | 10.2 | |
| 5.4 | −26.4 | −19.9 | −20.2 | |
| −8.3 | 32.5 | −15.9 | 14.8 | |
| 18.4 | −27.3 | 1 | 4.8 | |
| −4 | −4.5 | −6.4 | −23 | |
| 17.3 | −37.9 | 30.3 | −12.8 | |
| −3.2 | −3.2 | −3.2 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.90%
- Public28.10%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.90% | 28.10% | plus 0.30 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.60% | 28.40% | plus 0.11 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.49% | 28.51% | plus 0.43 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.06% | 28.94% | plus 0.10 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 70.96% | 29.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.