United Cotfab (BSE: COTFAB) had a P/E of 5.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 199% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 8.8% and ROE of 4.1%. Debt is 0.89× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 199th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹13.05
- ₹13.05
- ₹12.30
- ₹13.80
- 26K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.8 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +604.4%, profit +199.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.89× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.8
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.39
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.89
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.17
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.9%
- Net margin 1.1%
- Sales growth
- +61.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −62.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA 6.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 61.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 62.9% on a year ago.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About United Cotfab
United Cotfab Limited engages in the manufacturing of open-end yarn for the textile industry in India. The company offers cotton open-end yarn for use in the production of textiles, sewing, crocheting, knitting, weaving, embroidery, and rope making. It also offers cotton by-product. The company was incorporated in 2015 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 118
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0S0I01011
- Website
- unitedcotfab.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| COTFABUnited Cotfab | 12.65 | minus 8.33% | 22 | 5.8 | 0.39 | 8.8% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 604.4% | 199.3% | 0.00% | minus 37.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +604.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +199.3%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 39.8 | 125 | 155 | |
| – | +8904.7% | +214.8% | +23.4% | |
| 0.4 | 32.8 | 115 | 147 | |
| 0 | 7 | 10.7 | 7.3 | |
| 2.7% | 17.6% | 8.5% | 4.7% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | |
| – | 1.1 | 3.5 | 3.1 | |
| – | 0.8 | 3 | 3.2 | |
| – | 0 | −0.8 | – | |
| 0.2 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 5.4 | |
| 33.6% | 63.5% | 29.0% | 31.4% | |
| 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 3.7 | |
| – | +1243.9% | +46.7% | +36.0% | |
| 0.08 | 1.09 | 1.72 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 12 | 17.2 | 17.2 | |
| 0 | 1.9 | 33.4 | 37.1 | |
| 38.2 | 47.5 | 38 | 55 | |
| 5.5 | 20.3 | 19.1 | 21.4 | |
| 53.7 | 81.7 | 108 | 131 | |
| 38 | 44.6 | 44 | 54.7 | |
| 37.3 | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| −21.6 | 37.1 | 63.1 | 75.9 | |
| 53.7 | 81.7 | 108 | 131 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.3 | 2.5 | −17.9 | −0.3 | |
| −31.4 | −4.9 | −2.4 | −14 | |
| 33.6 | 2.4 | 20.9 | 13.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | |
| −34.4 | −5.2 | −2.4 | −14 | |
| −36.7 | −2.7 | −20.3 | −14.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.