Crescentis Capital (BSE: CRESCENTIS) had a P/E of 76.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 95% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of −3.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Debt is 0.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹150 Cr, ranked 69th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹86.50
- ₹86.50
- ₹83.00
- ₹84.35
- 2.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 76.4 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +94.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -3.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.19× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at −4.8%.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹150 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 76.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.86
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.8%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −3.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.09
- OPM (TTM)
- 56.2%
- Net margin 25.9%
- Sales growth
- +3107.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +133.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 20.06
- EV/EBITDA 43.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 133.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 3107.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 25.9%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −4.8%.
- P/E of 76.4 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −10.5×.
About Crescentis Capital
Crescentis Capital Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in the investment and financing activities in India. It is also involved in the proprietary investments in stocks and securities. The company was formerly known as Som Datt Finance Corporation Limited and changed its name to Crescentis Capital Limited in January 2026. The company was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 13
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE754C01010
- Website
- somdattfin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 17.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.4%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 70.5% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.55% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.98% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 36.0% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| CRESCENTISCrescentis Capital | 83.30 | minus 1.24% | 150 | 76.4 | 1.86 | −3.2% | −4.8% | 56.2% | 94.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 48.8% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.55% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | |
| −4.1 | 1.1 | −0.9 | 10.5 | −8.6 | |
| 4.1 | −0.7 | 2.4 | −8.8 | 9.8 | |
| 11042.1% | −153.9% | 159.3% | −531.4% | 816.8% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 4.1 | −0.7 | 2.3 | −8.9 | 9.6 | |
| 18.5% | 33.0% | 47.4% | 17.1% | 18.7% | |
| 3.4 | −0.5 | 1.2 | −7.4 | 7.8 | |
| 2.77 | -0.31 | 1.42 | -4.56 | 4.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +94.8%
- ROE
- −4.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 3.6 | |
| – | minus 18.9% | minus 21.6% | +1064.3% | |
| −0.4 | −13.3 | 6.1 | 6.6 | |
| 0.9 | 13.7 | −5.8 | −2.9 | |
| 177.0% | 3426.7% | −1856.1% | −80.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0.8 | 13.6 | −5.8 | −3.2 | |
| 10.8% | 11.0% | 6.8% | 21.1% | |
| 0.7 | 12.1 | −5.4 | −2.5 | |
| – | +1578.5% | minus 144.8% | – | |
| 0.59 | 9.99 | -4.48 | -1.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 17 | |
| 13.3 | 25.4 | 19.8 | 59 | |
| – | – | – | 14.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 23.5 | 35.7 | 30.2 | 91.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 21.4 | 32.2 | 26.9 | 40.2 | |
| 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | |
| 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 49.4 | |
| 23.5 | 35.7 | 30.2 | 91.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | −2.4 | −1.7 | −44.2 | |
| −2.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | −17.9 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | 63.3 | |
| −1.2 | 0.3 | −1.7 | 1.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 1.7 | −2.5 | −1.8 | −44.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.