CRESTO TECHNO (CRESTO) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.99 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹17.89, 35% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 6.0% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 36th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹18.00
- ₹18.38
- ₹17.50
- ₹18.00
- 1.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +6.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -14.1% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 2.06
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −20.3%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- −14.1%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.85
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.6%
- Net margin −8.6%
- Sales growth
- −21.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- EV/EBITDA −13.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 46.1% to 50.0%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −20.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 21.6% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −106.4×.
About CRESTO TECHNO
Cresto Techno Limited designs and develops Ignitium Energy OS, an operating system for energy infrastructure management. The company's platform manages fuel, electricity, solar, storage, electric vehicles, and hydrogen. It serves India's energy infrastructure sector. The company was formerly known as Silly Monks Entertainment Limited and changed its name to Cresto Techno Limited in September 2026. Cresto Techno Limited was incorporated in 2013 and is…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 26
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE203Y01012
- Website
- crestotechno.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 36.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.9%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| CRESTOCRESTO TECHNO | 17.89 | minus 0.61% | 25 | – | 2.06 | −14.1% | −20.3% | −6.6% | 6.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.00% | 9,782 | 104.7 | 6.52 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 5.1 | |
| 6.4 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.3 | −0.6 | −1 | |
| 1.2% | −4.3% | 4.6% | −9.9% | −19.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0.4 | 0.2 | −0.7 | −0.9 | |
| −68.3% | −3.8% | 1.3% | 0.2% | −22.6% | |
| −0 | −0.4 | 0.2 | −0.7 | −1.1 | |
| -0.01 | -0.37 | 0.17 | -0.65 | -1.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.0%
- ROE
- −20.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 19.4 | 22.2 | 26.2 | 23.1 | |
| – | – | +14.7% | +18.2% | minus 12.1% | |
| – | 24.6 | 21.2 | 25.7 | 24.6 | |
| – | −5.2 | 1 | 0.5 | −1.5 | |
| – | −26.9% | 4.5% | 2.0% | −6.6% | |
| – | 0.2 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | – | −0 | – | – | |
| – | −5.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −1.8 | |
| – | 16.8% | 102.2% | 27.7% | −12.5% | |
| – | −4.6 | −0 | 0.2 | −2 | |
| -2.12 | -4.50 | – | 0.19 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 13.8 | |
| −3 | −2.8 | −2.6 | −1.8 | |
| – | 0.6 | 0.3 | – | |
| 4.7 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.6 | |
| 11.9 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 14.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 2.6 | 2 | 1.7 | 4.6 | |
| 9.1 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 9.9 | |
| 11.9 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 14.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 1 | 0.1 | −3.3 | |
| −0.1 | −1.2 | −1.1 | 1.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 6.3 | |
| 0.3 | −0.6 | −1.2 | 4.3 | |
| −0.1 | −1.3 | −0.1 | – | |
| 0.6 | −0.3 | 0 | −3.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.04%
- Public49.96%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.04% | 49.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.04% | 49.96% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.04% | 49.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 50.04% | 49.96% | plus 3.97 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.07% | 53.93% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.