Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Damodar Industries trades at 10.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 14% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 89%, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 3.9%. Debt is 1.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 147th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹25.50
Day high
₹26.30
Day low
₹25.01
Prev. close
₹25.87
Volume
5.4K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −24.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 10.4 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −14.3%, profit +88.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.6% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.11× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹61 Cr, #147 of 246 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.95 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹518 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹61 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.4
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.40
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
3.9%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
11.6%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
1.11
Debt ₹168 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.49
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
7.1%
Net margin 1.1%
Sales growth
+31.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+8.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.12
EV/EBITDA 5.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 31.3% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 10.4 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.9%.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Damodar Industries

Damodar Industries Limited manufactures and sells synthetic blended yarns in India. It exports its products to various countries across Europe, South Africa, South America, Australia, Korea, Belgium, Singapore, Italy, Egypt, and the Gulf countries. It offers cotton, melange, specialty, slub, multi blend, and value-added yarns. The company was formerly known as Damodar Threads Limited and changed its name to Damodar Industries Limited in January 2013.…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
507
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE497D01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹20.00₹35.70

Today

₹25.01₹26.30
Avg volume (3M)
3.6K
1-year return
minus 24.4%
From 52-week high
minus 27.2%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
DAMODARINDDamodar Industries25.99plus 0.46%6110.40.4011.6%3.9%7.1%−14.3%88.9%0.00%minus 24.4%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
10393.3112153160
95.883.5105142151
7.59.76.511.39.2
7.3%10.5%5.9%7.4%5.7%
313.1−0.10.9
4.64.83.84.14.3
4.24.44.34.44.5
1.71.51.42.71.2
−38.7%35.2%36.1%––
2.310.92.71.2
1.000.420.391.150.53

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−14.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+88.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+89.4%
ROE
3.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
683715421430
–+4.8%minus 41.1%+2.0%
638667395389
44.548.626.241.2
6.5%6.8%6.2%9.6%
3.54.53.9−2.4
24.827.719.316.5
2321.82017.2
1.82.612.51.4
1.96.23.46.4
58.3%16.3%−59.1%16.6%
0.85.25.45.4
–+555.2%+3.5%minus 0.5%
0.342.242.322.31

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.711.711.711.7
103108132136
298266188168
34.732.920.326.8
448418352342
207193144136
2.610.4–
2.31.72.12.2
0.40.30.30.3
236222206204
448418352342

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
59.770.137.445.6
−13.1−4.142.8−8.5
−43.7−62.2−79.3−38.4
2.93.90.9−1.3
−16.7−11.5−2.1−12.6
4358.735.333
−1.2–––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you