As of 6 Nov 2026, Deep Polymers trades at 5.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 6.4% and 10% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹97 Cr, ranked 150th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.2% over the past year.
- ₹41.00
- ₹41.00
- ₹38.99
- ₹40.99
- 2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+8.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.4%, profit −10.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 6.1×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.92
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 8.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.47
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.6%
- Net margin 7.0%
- Sales growth
- +18.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +32.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.94
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 32.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
About Deep Polymers
Deep Polymers Limited manufactures and sells filler masterbatches in India. The company offers white, black, color, and UV, as well as additive masterbatches, including antiblock, antifog, antimicrobial/bactiblock additive, antioxidant, antirodent, antistatic, desiccant, flame retardant, nucleating and clarifying agent, optical brightener, oxo biodegradable, PPA, and slip masterbatches. It also provides antifab fillers, such as calcium filler PP/PE,…
- Headquarters
- Gandhinagar
- Employees
- 120
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE00IY01012
- Website
- deeppoly.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| DEEPDeep Polymers | 40.00 | minus 2.42% | 97 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 8.6% | 14.6% | 0.29 | −6.4% | plus 8.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.4 | 25.8 | 21 | 26.6 | 30.1 | |
| 22.6 | 21.7 | 18.5 | 22 | 26.1 | |
| 2.8 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 4 | |
| 11.0% | 15.9% | 12.1% | 17.0% | 13.2% | |
| 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.1 | |
| 2 | 2.4 | 1 | 4.2 | 2.6 | |
| 26.1% | 25.1% | 14.7% | 34.4% | 24.9% | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | |
| 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.34 | 5.60 | 0.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.9%
- ROE
- 6.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 105 | 98.1 | 98.7 | |
| – | minus 12.6% | minus 6.7% | +0.6% | |
| 105 | 92.7 | 83.8 | 83.2 | |
| 15.6 | 12.5 | 14.3 | 15.5 | |
| 13.0% | 11.9% | 14.6% | 15.7% | |
| 2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3 | |
| 2.1 | 2.9 | 2 | 1.9 | |
| 2 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 7.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 13.5 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 9.5 | |
| 30.0% | 13.2% | 33.6% | 28.5% | |
| 9.4 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 6.8 | |
| – | minus 24.3% | minus 27.2% | +30.3% | |
| 4.10 | 3.04 | 2.15 | 2.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 24.2 | 24.2 | 24.2 | |
| 44.1 | 61.1 | 66.2 | 80.9 | |
| 51.1 | 35.7 | 33.9 | 30.1 | |
| 13.2 | 12.9 | 12.2 | 12.3 | |
| 132 | 134 | 137 | 147 | |
| 26.4 | 45.4 | 57.8 | 54.7 | |
| 12.9 | 4.5 | 15.2 | 2.3 | |
| 18 | 8 | 7 | 7 | |
| 1.8 | 6 | 0 | 4.4 | |
| 72.4 | 69.9 | 56.5 | 79 | |
| 132 | 134 | 137 | 147 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.9 | 35.5 | 19.9 | 11.7 | |
| −12.5 | −23.9 | −22 | −1.6 | |
| −0.5 | −7.4 | −3.9 | −5.6 | |
| −1.2 | 4.2 | −6 | 4.4 | |
| −13.6 | −22.4 | −24.8 | −4.2 | |
| −1.7 | 13.1 | −4.8 | 7.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.