As of 6 Nov 2026, Deepak Spinners trades at 10.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×. Sales and net profit fell 1.6% and 55% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹103 Cr, ranked 118th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.1% over the past year.
- ₹144.10
- ₹144.10
- ₹139.10
- ₹142.85
- 1.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+9.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.0 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.6%, profit −55.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.0% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹103 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.0
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.43
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.5%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 3.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹8.95 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.39
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.0%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- −1.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +123.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 3.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 123.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.0 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.4% on a year ago.
About Deepak Spinners
Deepak Spinners Limited manufactures and sells synthetic staple and man-made fiber blended yarns in India and internationally. The company offers various yarn products, including polyester, acrylic, viscose, and polyester viscose and acrylic blends, as well as carpet pile yarns-acrylic and line blends with poly-viscose, trilobal/polyester blends, and high bulk acrylic and bulk poly-acrylic yarns. It also exports its products to Syria, the Middle East,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3,158
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE272C01013
- Website
- dsl-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 9.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| DEEPAKSPDeepak Spinners | 143.45 | plus 0.42% | 103 | 10.0 | 0.43 | 3.0% | 5.5% | 5.0% | −1.6% | −55.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 | 139 | 135 | 121 | 137 | |
| 139 | 133 | 128 | 114 | 131 | |
| −0.2 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.7 | 6.3 | |
| −0.1% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 4.6% | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
| −4.8 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.2 | |
| 25.1% | 25.1% | 16.4% | 32.5% | 25.5% | |
| −3.6 | 2 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.1 | |
| -5.02 | 2.74 | 3.91 | 3.44 | 4.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −55.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −55.1%
- ROE
- 5.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 559 | 471 | 522 | 532 | |
| – | minus 15.7% | +10.8% | +2.0% | |
| 487 | 448 | 516 | 510 | |
| 71.5 | 23.1 | 5.8 | 22.1 | |
| 12.8% | 4.9% | 1.1% | 4.1% | |
| 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 2.3 | |
| 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 2.5 | |
| 16 | 16.7 | 17.6 | 17 | |
| 0.6 | −2.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 54 | 2 | −14 | 4.8 | |
| 25.8% | 36.4% | 27.1% | 24.6% | |
| 40.1 | 1.3 | −10.2 | 3.6 | |
| – | minus 96.7% | minus 881.8% | – | |
| 55.76 | 1.81 | -14.17 | 5.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | |
| 228 | 228 | 218 | 222 | |
| 49.5 | 43.9 | 36.8 | 30.5 | |
| 63.7 | 73.6 | 70.6 | 58.3 | |
| 349 | 353 | 333 | 318 | |
| 191 | 190 | 179 | 174 | |
| 11.7 | 12.7 | 0.3 | 11.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 0 | |
| 145 | 150 | 150 | 132 | |
| 349 | 353 | 333 | 318 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.7 | 26.9 | 16.3 | 19.1 | |
| −37.5 | −15.9 | −5.9 | −10.1 | |
| −4 | −11.3 | −10.4 | −9.1 | |
| 0.3 | −0.3 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| −39.5 | −19.1 | −8.5 | −12.3 | |
| 2.2 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 6.9 | |
| −1.8 | −1.8 | −0.4 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.