Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Devson Catalyst was priced at ₹354.50, or 38.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 19% and 75% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 50% is the highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹482 Cr, ranked 98th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 72% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹350.05
Day high
₹360.05
Day low
₹342.10
Prev. close
₹342.95
Volume
60K

Health check

4 good · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +72.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 38.5 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +19.5%, profit +75.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 49.7% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 38.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹482 Cr, #98 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹56 Cr · profit ₹13 Cr
Market cap
₹482 Cr
Small cap
P/E
38.5
Industry 22.1
Price to book
5.43
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
46.0%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
49.7%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹1.02 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹9.21
OPM (TTM)
30.8%
Net margin 23.8%
Sales growth
+2.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−0.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.58
EV/EBITDA 21.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 46.0%.
  • Return on capital employed of 49.7%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Net margin of 23.8%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 38.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Devson Catalyst

Devson Catalyst Limited manufactures and sells specialty products used in industrial processes in India and internationally. The company offers catalysts, such as chloride guards, sulphur guards, claus catalyst, hydrotreating catalysts, and reforming catalysts; adsorbents, including activated alumina and molecular sieves; ceramic balls, such as ceramic and alumina balls and ceramic tower packing. It serves the oil and gas, refining, petrochemicals, steel,…

Headquarters
Surendranagar
Employees
59
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE2KRP01017

Price range

52 weeks

₹186.35₹422.95

Today

₹342.10₹360.05
Avg volume (3M)
66.9K
1-year return
plus 72.1%
From 52-week high
minus 16.2%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
DEVSONDevson Catalyst354.50plus 3.37%48238.528.849.7%30.8%0.0119.5%plus 72.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+19.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+75.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+75.0%
ROE
46.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
32.443.252.955.2
–+33.4%+22.5%+4.5%
28.836.441.838.5
3.66.811.116.8
11.1%15.8%20.9%30.4%
0.20.30.30.9
0.30.90.40.4
0.30.40.50.6
–−0.1−0.10.2
3.25.710.416.8
26.1%28.2%26.1%25.6%
2.34.17.712.5
–+74.6%+88.1%+63.2%
1.723.005.659.21

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.30.30.310.3
913.120.723.2
1.44.42.82.5
5.33.83.65.6
15.921.527.441.6
57.27.111.8
––0.30.1
0.30.60.70.8
0.91.23.32.2
9.712.515.926.7
15.921.527.441.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.90.24.54.6
−0.5−2.6−2.5−2.9
−0.52.6−1.9−0.7
0.80.20.10.9
−0.5−2.7−0.6−5.3
1.3−2.43.9−0.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you