DHP India (BSE: DHPIND) had a P/E of 13.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 13% and 22% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.7% and ROE of 4.7%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹150 Cr, ranked 19th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹530.95
- ₹530.95
- ₹490.05
- ₹505.00
- 120
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.4 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −13.2%, profit −22.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.7% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹150 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.4
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 0.63
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 0.80%
- ROE
- 4.7%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 6.7%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹6.57 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.30
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.0%
- Net margin 18.0%
- Sales growth
- +8.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.40
- EV/EBITDA −1.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 13.4 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
About DHP India
DHP India Limited manufactures and sells liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) regulators, accessories and parts, and other brass fittings in India. It also exports its products. DHP India Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 218
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE590D01016
- Website
- dilindia.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 854
- 1-year return
- minus 17.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.9%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| DHPINDDHP India | 498.90 | minus 1.21% | 150 | 13.4 | – | 6.7% | 29.0% | 0.03 | −13.2% | minus 17.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 19.3 | |
| 12.7 | 9.7 | 8.5 | 14.1 | 12 | |
| 5.2 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 7.3 | |
| 29.0% | 19.5% | 14.9% | 32.9% | 37.9% | |
| 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 6.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 6.3 | |
| 25.5% | 27.1% | 24.0% | 30.5% | 25.6% | |
| 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 4.7 | |
| 15.22 | 3.87 | 4.11 | 13.66 | 15.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −13.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −22.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −22.1%
- ROE
- 4.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94.4 | 45.9 | 50.4 | 61.7 | |
| – | minus 51.4% | +9.9% | +22.3% | |
| 60.7 | 38 | 41.7 | 45.6 | |
| 33.7 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 16.1 | |
| 35.7% | 17.1% | 17.3% | 26.1% | |
| 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.2 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 3.1 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.7 | |
| −0.1 | 26.1 | 71.2 | 1.2 | |
| 31.6 | 30.5 | 78.9 | 15.2 | |
| 25.8% | 13.5% | 15.7% | 27.4% | |
| 23.4 | 26.4 | 66.5 | 11.1 | |
| – | +12.7% | +152.0% | minus 83.4% | |
| 78.10 | 88.02 | 221.78 | 36.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 170 | 214 | 235 | 234 | |
| – | 5.1 | 4 | 6.6 | |
| 7.3 | 4.7 | 7.9 | 5.9 | |
| 180 | 227 | 250 | 249 | |
| 26.8 | 26.3 | 29 | 26.5 | |
| 0.5 | – | – | – | |
| 121 | 172 | 184 | 183 | |
| 31.8 | 28.4 | 36.4 | 39.8 | |
| 180 | 227 | 250 | 249 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.4 | 1.8 | −1.5 | 10.2 | |
| −38.1 | −8.5 | 186 | −195 | |
| −1.5 | 3.8 | −2.6 | 0.9 | |
| 3.8 | −2.8 | 182 | −184 | |
| −10.1 | −3.3 | −6.3 | −1.2 | |
| 33.2 | −1.5 | −7.8 | 9 | |
| −1.2 | −1.2 | −1.2 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 10.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.