DCM Shriram Fine Chemicals (DSFCL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹5.27 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹27.15, 48% below its 52-week high. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹236 Cr, ranked 125th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.
- ₹28.38
- ₹28.38
- ₹26.74
- ₹27.69
- 14K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.9% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.06× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹236 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.12
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.47%
- ROE
- −1.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- −0.9%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.61
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin −1.4%
- Sales growth
- −7.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −40.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 50.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 40.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.9% on a year ago.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About DCM Shriram Fine Chemicals
DCM Shriram Fine Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of chemical products and intermediates in India and internationally. Its Pharma products include D (-) alpha phenyl glycine base, D (-) alpha phenyl glycine ethyl potassium dane salt, D (-) alpha phenyl glycine chloride hydrochloride, D (-) para hydroxy phenyl glycine base, D (-) para hydroxy phenyl glycine methyl potassium dane salt, D (-) para hydroxy phenyl glycine methyl…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 589
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0OFM01015
- Website
- dsfcl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 51.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 42.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 48.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| DSFCLDCM Shriram Fine Chemicals | 27.15 | minus 1.95% | 236 | – | 25.6 | −0.9% | 4.5% | 0.06 | – | minus 42.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 97.9 | 92.5 | 90.2 | |
| – | – | minus 17.8% | minus 7.9% | |
| 105 | 90.6 | 95 | 85.1 | |
| 7.6 | 7.3 | −2.5 | 5.1 | |
| 6.8% | 7.5% | −2.7% | 5.7% | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | |
| 6 | 5.8 | −4.5 | 3.8 | |
| 26.1% | 25.5% | 15.3% | 31.2% | |
| 4.4 | 4.3 | −3.8 | 2.6 | |
| – | – | minus 186.7% | minus 40.1% | |
| 0.51 | 0.50 | -0.44 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 427 | 383 | |
| 394 | 376 | |
| 33.1 | 7 | |
| 7.7% | 1.8% | |
| 1.7 | 1.1 | |
| 1.8 | 1.1 | |
| 8.8 | 8.5 | |
| 1.7 | −1.7 | |
| 25.9 | −3.1 | |
| 26.0% | −12.7% | |
| 19.2 | −3.5 | |
| 2.21 | -0.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| – | 17.4 | |
| – | 194 | |
| 13.3 | 12.7 | |
| 80 | 71.7 | |
| 308 | 295 | |
| 130 | 103 | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | |
| 37.6 | 70 | |
| 140 | 122 | |
| 308 | 295 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 16.1 | |
| 0.5 | 10.7 | |
| −14.8 | −5.9 | |
| 0.1 | 20.9 | |
| −2.5 | −1.6 | |
| 12 | 14.4 | |
| −5.8 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.11%
- Public49.89%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.11% | 49.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.