On 6 Nov 2026, Elantas Beck India was priced at ₹11,926.00, or 50.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 9.6% and 15% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,455 Cr, ranked 23rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹12,271.00
- ₹12,301.00
- ₹11,865.00
- ₹12,269.00
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+29.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.6%, profit +14.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.1% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,455 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 8.56
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.06%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 19.1%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹235.71
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.4%
- Net margin 18.8%
- Sales growth
- +22.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +25.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.52
- EV/EBITDA 36.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 25.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Elantas Beck India
ELANTAS Beck India Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals for the electrical insulation and construction industries in India. The company operates through two segments, Electrical Insulations; and Engineering & Electronic Resins Solutions, and Materials. It provides wire enamels, such as primers, lubricants, and binder varnishes for fiberglass coated conductors; impregnating materials, including insulating varnishes and resins; and flexible…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 204
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE280B01018
- Website
- elantas.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 29.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ELANTASElantas Beck India | 11,926.00 | minus 2.80% | 9,455 | 50.6 | 54.7 | 19.1% | 23.4% | – | 9.6% | plus 29.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 | – | 215 | 222 | 283 | 265 | |
| 170 | – | 170 | 179 | 202 | 204 | |
| 39.6 | – | 45 | 43.4 | 81.7 | 60.9 | |
| 18.9% | – | 20.9% | 19.5% | 28.8% | 22.9% | |
| 18.5 | – | 13.8 | 3 | 19.3 | 6.5 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 5.1 | – | 5.8 | 5.7 | 6 | 6.2 | |
| 52.8 | – | 52.8 | 40.4 | 94.9 | 61 | |
| 25.7% | – | 25.5% | 23.1% | 25.3% | 25.3% | |
| 39.3 | – | 39.4 | 31.1 | 70.9 | 45.5 | |
| – | 45.74 | 49.66 | 39.21 | 89.39 | 57.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.8%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642 | 675 | 745 | 844 | |
| – | +5.2% | +10.4% | +13.2% | |
| 531 | 531 | 600 | 672 | |
| 111 | 144 | 146 | 172 | |
| 17.2% | 21.3% | 19.6% | 20.4% | |
| 9.5 | 10.9 | 20.6 | 13 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 12.4 | 11.9 | 15 | 21.3 | |
| 22 | 41.2 | 32.7 | 34.9 | |
| 129 | 184 | 183 | 199 | |
| 24.3% | 25.2% | 23.9% | 25.6% | |
| 97.8 | 137 | 140 | 148 | |
| – | +40.4% | +1.7% | +5.9% | |
| 123.34 | 173.18 | 176.05 | 186.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | |
| 591 | 724 | 859 | 1,000 | |
| 119 | 149 | 148 | 158 | |
| 717 | 881 | 1,015 | 1,166 | |
| 74.5 | 77.8 | 156 | 170 | |
| 12.5 | 9.9 | 9.8 | 8.2 | |
| 14.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 399 | 574 | 532 | 661 | |
| 217 | 219 | 317 | 327 | |
| 717 | 881 | 1,015 | 1,166 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 133 | 63.2 | 127 | |
| −76 | −132 | 77.8 | −194 | |
| −4.6 | −4.5 | −4.6 | −6.4 | |
| 2.4 | −2.6 | 136 | −73.7 | |
| −7.4 | −12.4 | −145 | −30.9 | |
| 75.5 | 121 | −81.9 | 96.2 | |
| −4 | −4 | −4 | −5.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 12.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.