Elixir Capital (BSE: ELIXIR) had a P/E of 8.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 107% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 9.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Debt is 0.50× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹55 Cr, ranked 115th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹97.90
- ₹97.90
- ₹93.99
- ₹93.04
- 122
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.5 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +106.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹55 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 1.33%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 9.0%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹42 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.09
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.4%
- Net margin 15.2%
- Sales growth
- +88.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +125.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.29
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 125.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 88.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.5 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Elixir Capital
Elixir Capital Limited, together with its subsidiaries, trades and invests in shares and securities in India. The company offers stock and commodity broking, portfolio management, arbitrage and proprietary trading, and demat services. It also provides capital market research and analysis services; and advisory services, as well as depository services. The company was formerly known as Axis Capital Markets (India) Limited and changed its name to Elixir…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE785D01012
- Website
- elixircapital.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| ELIXIRElixir Capital | 94.32 | plus 1.38% | 55 | 8.5 | 0.93 | 9.0% | 5.2% | 34.4% | 106.6% | – | 1.33% | minus 11.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.9 | 13.2 | −1.2 | 20.3 | |
| 6.6 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 8.6 | 7.6 | |
| 4.2 | 4.5 | 7.4 | −9.7 | 12.8 | |
| 39.3% | 41.1% | 55.7% | 844.6% | 62.8% | |
| 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 4.7 | 3.9 | 7.1 | −10.3 | 12.2 | |
| 21.4% | 40.1% | 23.1% | 28.9% | 31.8% | |
| 2.7 | 1.7 | 4 | −5.4 | 6.1 | |
| 4.70 | 2.94 | 6.94 | -9.35 | 10.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +106.6%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 34.5 | 42 | 35.8 | |
| – | +751.0% | +21.5% | minus 14.7% | |
| 5.4 | 7.1 | 21.2 | 27.8 | |
| −1.4 | 27.4 | 20.7 | 8 | |
| −33.9% | 79.3% | 49.4% | 22.2% | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| – | 0.5 | −0.3 | – | |
| −2.7 | 26.1 | 18 | 5.3 | |
| −28.6% | 19.6% | 29.9% | 22.7% | |
| −2.4 | 15.6 | 9.3 | 3 | |
| – | – | minus 40.2% | minus 67.5% | |
| -4.20 | 26.89 | 16.07 | 5.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| 28 | 42.6 | 51 | 53.3 | |
| 7.3 | 23.6 | 31.3 | 40.5 | |
| 26.4 | 24.3 | 27.5 | 31.5 | |
| 67.5 | 96.4 | 116 | 131 | |
| 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | |
| 19.8 | 21 | 26.7 | 29.3 | |
| 11.1 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 18.8 | |
| 34.6 | 64 | 76.2 | 81.3 | |
| 67.5 | 96.4 | 116 | 131 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | −17 | 2 | 2.8 | |
| 1.7 | 1.8 | −5.4 | −0.6 | |
| −12.5 | 13.7 | 4.7 | 5.7 | |
| −4.8 | −1.5 | 1.3 | 8 | |
| −0.2 | – | −0.9 | −0.1 | |
| 5.8 | −17 | 1.1 | 2.7 | |
| −1 | −1 | −1 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.