Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Esaar (India) was priced at ₹11.18, or 0.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 40% is the highest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 8.7% and 35% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹90 Cr, ranked 90th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹10.55
Day high
₹11.29
Day low
₹10.38
Prev. close
₹10.49
Volume
2.6 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −13.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 0.9 vs industry 18.4.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +8.7%, profit +35.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 39.9% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.19× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Interest coverage of only 2.5×.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Capital Markets

218 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹90 Cr, #90 of 219 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹48 Cr · profit ₹30 Cr
Market cap
₹90 Cr
Small cap
P/E
0.9
Industry 18.4
Price to book
0.58
Peers 4.53
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
35.4%
Peers 18.9%
ROCE
39.9%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
1.19
Debt ₹47 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.99
OPM (TTM)
63.4%
Net margin 62.8%
Sales growth
+221.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.89
EV/EBITDA 1.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 35.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 39.9%.
  • Quarterly sales up 221.6% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 62.8%.
  • P/E of 0.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.

Risks to check

  • Interest coverage of only 2.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Esaar (India)

Esaar (India) Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides asset finance services in India. The company offers retail credit, such as home, business, personal, education, vehicle, demand, project, and commercial property loans, as well as agri and rural financing, loan against securities, lease rental discounting, and loan against property. It also provides start up loans, mentorship, and seed funding. In addition, the company is involved in share…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
6
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE404L01039
Website
esaar.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹7.66₹13.59

Today

₹10.38₹11.29
Avg volume (3M)
3.1 L
1-year return
minus 13.9%
From 52-week high
minus 17.7%

Peers · Capital Markets

Company
GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures215.08minus 3.93%1,33,58550.313.7829.3%21.6%62.9%––0.00%plus 63.8%
MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services1,102.00plus 0.64%66,44825.04.2718.1%18.9%52.4%29.0%26.1%0.54%plus 11.1%
AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure570.05plus 0.08%48,41027.63.2915.2%13.1%74.0%44.4%−23.5%0.00%minus 0.7%
ANGELONEAngel One331.00plus 1.49%30,29026.84.5326.9%18.4%39.7%20.3%0.9%1.95%plus 29.5%
CDSLCentral Depository Services (India)1,331.40minus 0.19%27,82655.114.0329.7%26.4%51.3%27.3%18.2%0.96%minus 13.3%
CHOICEINChoice International748.20minus 0.09%16,66862.98.9017.6%15.8%35.3%42.2%53.6%0.00%minus 7.4%
IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services349.80plus 0.13%13,03618.83.1522.1%19.5%36.1%19.9%30.9%0.86%plus 4.1%
ESARINDEsaar (India)11.18plus 6.58%900.90.5839.9%35.4%63.4%8.7%35.5%0.00%minus 13.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.08%30,29027.64.5322.1%18.9%51.3%28.2%22.2%0.54%4.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
214.52.821.56.3
15.80.4−1.414.63
−13.814.14.26.93.3
−706.1%97.4%152.1%32.0%53.0%
0.10.30.414.81.6
3.44.83–3.1
0.10.10.10.10.1
−17.19.61.621.61.8
–−23.8%649.9%−15.8%6.0%
−17.111.8−8.6251.7
-6.864.75-3.4510.030.66

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+35.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+35.5%
ROE
35.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19.210.512.124.7
–minus 45.6%+15.4%+104.2%
6.112.18.8−0.1
13.1−1.63.324.8
68.3%−15.6%27.1%100.4%
69.5−00.5
7.36.95.49.7
00.20.20.2
−6–0.70.3
5.80.8−1.615.6
22.8%158.4%−43.9%28.7%
4.5−0.5−2.211.1
1.80-0.20-0.904.47

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.420.420.420.4
24.212.7319.1
1074254.346.9
7.231.23133.3
159106109120
2.11.91.71.5
18.517.717.216.2
0.80.20.30.2
13786.589.4102
159106109120

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−41.375.2−1.80.2
8.4−3.6−10.37.1
32.9−72.412.4−7.4
0−0.70.2−0.1
−1.8–––
−43.175.2−1.80.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you