ESDS Software Solution (ESDS) had a P/E of 96.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 28% and ROE of 25%. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,075 Cr, ranked 17th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 23% over the past year.
- ₹1,115.30
- ₹1,145.30
- ₹1,115.30
- ₹1,173.90
- 6.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+22.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 96.2 vs industry 17.7.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.1% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 16.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 96.2 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,075 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 96.2
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 20.61
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.0%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 28.1%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹96 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.59
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 43.8%
- Net margin 25.7%
- Sales growth
- +47.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +42.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 27.17
- EV/EBITDA 47.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 28.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 42.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 47.5% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 25.7%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 96.2 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About ESDS Software Solution
ESDS Software Solution Limited operates as a provider of cloud and data center services, offering integrated solutions across cloud infrastructure, managed services, and software platforms. The company provides cloud infrastructure solutions, including Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), Software as a Service (SaaS), and managed services. It offers government community cloud (GCC) and enterprise community cloud (ECC) platforms, managed security services,…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 995
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE0DRI01029
- Website
- esds.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 22.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.0%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| ESDSESDS Software Solution | 1,115.50 | minus 4.97% | 13,075 | 96.2 | 20.61 | 28.1% | 25.0% | 28.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 22.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 93.8 | 134 | 138 | |
| – | – | +7.3% | +47.5% | |
| 72.1 | 45 | 77.7 | 80.6 | |
| 52.5 | 48.8 | 56 | 57.8 | |
| 42.1% | 52.0% | 41.9% | 41.8% | |
| 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5.3 | |
| 3.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3.3 | |
| 15.3 | 15.5 | 18.5 | 19.6 | |
| 34.7 | 33 | 36.5 | 40.1 | |
| 25.9% | 33.1% | 19.7% | 22.5% | |
| 25.7 | 21.8 | 29.3 | 31.1 | |
| – | – | +14.0% | +42.3% | |
| 2.19 | 1.86 | 2.50 | 2.77 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 25.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 287 | 361 | 472 | |
| – | +26.1% | +30.7% | |
| 185 | 206 | 238 | |
| 102 | 156 | 234 | |
| 35.6% | 43.1% | 49.6% | |
| 4.6 | 3.2 | 6.6 | |
| 30.6 | 24.1 | 10.6 | |
| 52.6 | 62.2 | 63.5 | |
| −1.1 | 9.9 | 0.6 | |
| 22.3 | 82.6 | 167 | |
| 39.0% | 32.7% | 27.8% | |
| 12.6 | 55.6 | 120 | |
| – | +342.3% | +116.3% | |
| 1.07 | 4.74 | 10.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 10 | 10 | |
| 217 | 408 | 534 | |
| 259 | 127 | 96.5 | |
| 63 | 112 | 1,298 | |
| 548 | 656 | 1,938 | |
| 320 | 355 | 380 | |
| 2.5 | 3.4 | 5 | |
| 5.9 | 12.8 | 15.5 | |
| 52.2 | 97.2 | 1,298 | |
| 167 | 188 | 239 | |
| 548 | 656 | 1,938 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 163 | 1,368 | |
| −1.4 | −109 | −131 | |
| −66.4 | 7.5 | −44.7 | |
| −14.8 | 60.7 | 1,192 | |
| −23 | −113 | −126 | |
| 30 | 49.2 | 1,242 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters39.47%
- Public59.44%
- Employee trusts1.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 39.47% | 59.44% | 0.00 | |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 39.47% | 59.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.