As of 6 Nov 2026, Explicit Finance is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.04 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹11.05, 24% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 48% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10 Cr, ranked 192nd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.2% over the past year.
- ₹10.57
- ₹11.05
- ₹10.57
- ₹10.57
- 101
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −47.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.29
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −0.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.05
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.3%
- Net margin −1.6%
- Sales growth
- −49.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −35.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.61
- EV/EBITDA −272.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 35.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 49.0% on a year ago.
About Explicit Finance
Explicit Finance Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company provides individual/corporate finance; loans against shares and securities, loans against property; and financial consultancy services. It is also involved in the trading of securities and investment activities. The company was formerly known as Shubhyog Finlease Limited. Explicit Finance Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Thane, India.
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE335G01019
- Website
- explicitfinance.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 218
- 1-year return
- minus 7.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.1%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| EXPLICITFINExplicit Finance | 11.05 | plus 4.54% | 10 | – | 1.29 | −0.1% | −0.1% | −1.3% | −47.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 7.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 11.2% | −13.2% | 16.7% | −21.3% | 14.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.11 | -0.12 | 0.16 | -0.16 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −47.7%
- ROE
- −0.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.9 | 9.4 | 6.8 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 58.9% | minus 28.0% | minus 51.7% | |
| 22.8 | 9.4 | 6.8 | 3 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | −0.3% | 7.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | – | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | 16.5% | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | +83.1% | minus 130.9% | – | |
| 0.01 | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | |
| −1.4 | −1.4 | −1.4 | −1.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 7.9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0.3 | |
| 6.3 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 7.7 | |
| 7.9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | −0.4 | 0.7 | −1.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | 0.7 | −1.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | 0.7 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.