Skip to content
thestock.space

Fineotex Chemical (FCL) had a P/E of 40.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 7.2% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 16% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,003 Cr, ranked 33rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 85% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹52.08
Day high
₹53.13
Day low
₹50.36
Prev. close
₹53.56
Volume
92 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +84.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 40.3 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +14.3%, profit +7.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 16.1% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 40.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,003 Cr, #33 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.77 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,012 Cr · profit ₹122 Cr
Market cap
₹6,003 Cr
Small cap
P/E
40.3
Industry 22.1
Price to book
4.86
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
13.5%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
16.1%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹8.20 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.28
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
16.7%
Net margin 12.1%
Sales growth
+174.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+54.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.93
EV/EBITDA 28.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 54.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 174.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 40.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Fineotex Chemical

Fineotex Chemical Limited manufactures and sells textile chemicals, auxiliaries, and specialty chemicals in India, Malaysia, and the United States. The company provides textile chemicals for pre-treatment, dyeing, printing, and finishing processes, as well as enzymes; water treatment chemicals; and oilfield chemicals, such as drilling fluids, cementing fluids, production chemicals, and fracturing solutions. It also offers home and personal care chemical…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
214
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE045J01034

Price range

52 weeks

₹19.10₹62.40

Today

₹50.36₹53.13
Avg volume (3M)
2.1 Cr
1-year return
plus 84.6%
From 52-week high
minus 17.4%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
FCLFineotex Chemical51.55minus 3.75%6,00340.343.516.1%16.7%0.0114.3%plus 84.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
137138184314377
112107149270317
25.23134.843.759.1
18.4%22.5%19.0%13.9%15.7%
9.17.76.79.510.1
0.20.30.20.60.1
2.733.34.44.4
31.535.43848.164.7
20.5%26.3%20.8%9.0%25.5%
24.82626.331.638.4
1.090.230.260.380.41

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+7.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−50.9%
ROE
13.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
516568532771
–+10.1%minus 6.3%+45.0%
403419404634
113149128137
21.9%26.2%24.0%17.7%
2.92.63.815.1
0.20.30.20.6
4.369.213.4
3.412.819.115.3
115158141153
22.0%23.2%22.7%18.3%
88.3120108109
–+35.7%minus 9.7%+0.5%
7.9710.820.950.94

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.122.222.9116
327425708766
7.35.20.28.2
66.895.983.1269
4235488151,159
93.5123195198
4.74.134.36.7
89.3108330290
50.773.93366.6
185240222598
4235488151,159

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1079769.3−23.8
−102−46.5−273105
−6.4−23.9176−62.5
−126.6−26.718.9
−19.4−47.9−67.6−24.6
87.849.11.8−48.4
−5.9−22.6−9.2−14.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you