Fine Organic Industries (FINEORG) had a P/E of 32.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit fell 8.2% and 12% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,561 Cr, ranked 13th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹5,165.00
- ₹5,168.00
- ₹5,021.00
- ₹5,168.00
- 13.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −8.2%, profit −12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.0% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 402.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15,561 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 5.31
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.22%
- ROE
- 17.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 20.0%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹176 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹157.10
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.5%
- Net margin 18.5%
- Sales growth
- +22.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.99
- EV/EBITDA 24.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 40.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Fine Organic Industries
Fine Organic Industries Limited engages in manufacture, processing, supply, distribution, dealing, import, and export of oleochemical-based additives in India and internationally. The company offers food ingredient, such as emulsifiers, antifungal agents, bakery products, starch complexity agents, viscosity modifiers, anti-blooming agents, anti-splattering agents, crystal promoters, and anti-foam agents. It also provides polymer additives, including…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 938
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE686Y01026
- Website
- fineorganics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 17.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| FINEORGFine Organic Industries | 5,075.50 | minus 1.79% | 15,561 | 32.3 | 29.1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | 0.06 | −8.2% | plus 17.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597 | 555 | 625 | 694 | 729 | |
| 462 | 460 | 495 | 518 | 544 | |
| 135 | 94.4 | 130 | 176 | 185 | |
| 22.6% | 17.0% | 20.8% | 25.3% | 25.4% | |
| 20.1 | 20.6 | 33.7 | 22.3 | 28.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | |
| 12.8 | 13.8 | 18 | 13.8 | 14.4 | |
| 142 | 101 | 143 | 184 | 197 | |
| 23.6% | 26.6% | 17.7% | 24.7% | 22.6% | |
| 109 | 73.9 | 117 | 138 | 152 | |
| 35.40 | 24.11 | 38.32 | 45.06 | 49.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- ROE
- 17.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,029 | 2,123 | 2,260 | 2,346 | |
| – | minus 29.9% | +6.5% | +3.8% | |
| 2,192 | 1,587 | 1,747 | 1,858 | |
| 837 | 535 | 513 | 488 | |
| 27.6% | 25.2% | 22.7% | 20.8% | |
| 53.9 | 67.3 | 94.2 | 109 | |
| 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.4 | |
| 47.9 | 56.6 | 52.2 | 56.4 | |
| 0.3 | −0.8 | 0.6 | 3.7 | |
| 841 | 544 | 555 | 543 | |
| 26.5% | 24.3% | 26.1% | 23.2% | |
| 618 | 412 | 410 | 417 | |
| – | minus 33.4% | minus 0.3% | +1.6% | |
| 201.60 | 134.34 | 133.89 | 136.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | |
| 1,526 | 1,906 | 2,280 | 2,649 | |
| 28.5 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 68.2 | |
| 237 | 182 | 206 | 266 | |
| 1,807 | 2,108 | 2,504 | 2,999 | |
| 281 | 347 | 416 | 526 | |
| 68.9 | 80.4 | 55.1 | 139 | |
| 7.3 | 12.2 | 212 | 50.8 | |
| 523 | 1,048 | 950 | 1,448 | |
| 926 | 620 | 871 | 835 | |
| 1,807 | 2,108 | 2,504 | 2,999 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 485 | 635 | 204 | 430 | |
| −84.7 | −391 | −668 | −409 | |
| −68.7 | −58.5 | −34.7 | −0.2 | |
| 332 | 185 | −499 | 20.2 | |
| −81.1 | −86.4 | −128 | −142 | |
| 404 | 548 | 76.4 | 288 | |
| −27.6 | −27.6 | −30.7 | −33.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.