Firstsource Solutions (FSL) had a P/E of 28.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 17% and 9.5% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 18% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers. Debt is 0.60× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20,317 Cr, ranked 14th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹287.15
- ₹297.40
- ₹285.35
- ₹289.15
- 14.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 28.6 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +17.1%, profit +9.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 17.7% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 5.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 28.6 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20,317 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.6
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 4.16
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.87%
- ROE
- 15.7%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 17.7%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹2,921 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.6%
- Net margin 6.8%
- Sales growth
- +22.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +30.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.92
- EV/EBITDA 15.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 30.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 28.6 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About Firstsource Solutions
Firstsource Solutions Limited provides technology-enabled business process services in Asia, the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Healthcare; Banking and Financial Services; Communications, Media and Technology; and Diverse Industries. It offers core banking, card and digital payments, consumer lending, mortgage, commercial lending, and fraud management; member enrollment, member…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 39,937
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE684F01012
- Website
- firstsource.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 18.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| FSLFirstsource Solutions | 293.65 | plus 1.56% | 20,317 | 28.6 | 4.16 | 17.7% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 9.5% | 1.87% | minus 18.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,221 | 2,467 | 2,613 | 2,752 | 2,831 | |
| 1,874 | 2,161 | 2,183 | 2,300 | 2,360 | |
| 347 | 306 | 430 | 451 | 471 | |
| 15.6% | 12.4% | 16.5% | 16.4% | 16.6% | |
| 6.8 | 100 | −1.7 | 6.1 | −1.8 | |
| 43.4 | 43.3 | 52 | 51.8 | 51 | |
| 97.2 | 111 | 116 | 115 | 118 | |
| – | −100 | – | −71.7 | – | |
| 213 | 152 | 261 | 219 | 299 | |
| 20.6% | 20.7% | 21.2% | 24.4% | 22.4% | |
| 169 | 120 | 205 | 166 | 233 | |
| 2.40 | 1.71 | 2.91 | 2.36 | 3.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.3%
- ROE
- 15.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,986 | 6,333 | 7,972 | 9,616 | |
| – | +5.8% | +25.9% | +20.6% | |
| 5,128 | 5,338 | 6,757 | 8,041 | |
| 858 | 995 | 1,215 | 1,575 | |
| 14.3% | 15.7% | 15.2% | 16.4% | |
| 95.5 | −2 | −10.5 | −15.4 | |
| 79 | 103 | 148 | 181 | |
| 263 | 260 | 327 | 434 | |
| 4 | 0.6 | 10.7 | −94 | |
| 615 | 630 | 741 | 850 | |
| 16.5% | 18.3% | 19.7% | 20.6% | |
| 514 | 515 | 594 | 674 | |
| – | +0.2% | +15.5% | +13.5% | |
| 7.32 | 7.34 | 8.42 | 9.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 697 | 697 | 697 | 697 | |
| 2,670 | 3,003 | 3,401 | 3,688 | |
| 1,393 | 1,526 | 2,569 | 2,922 | |
| 904 | 849 | 1,255 | 2,014 | |
| 5,664 | 6,076 | 7,922 | 9,320 | |
| 673 | 817 | 1,238 | 1,196 | |
| 3.4 | 17.1 | 49.1 | 29.9 | |
| 48.8 | 94 | – | 62.4 | |
| 198 | 102 | 77.5 | 84.7 | |
| 4,741 | 5,046 | 6,558 | 7,947 | |
| 5,664 | 6,076 | 7,922 | 9,320 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 795 | 644 | 701 | 1,214 | |
| 16.4 | −58 | −746 | −452 | |
| −743 | −563 | 22.6 | −667 | |
| 68 | 22.6 | −22.2 | 94.8 | |
| −53.6 | −85.1 | −241 | −196 | |
| 741 | 559 | 460 | 1,018 | |
| −238 | −241 | −276 | −380 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.66%
- Public45.61%
- Employee trusts0.73%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.66% | 45.61% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.66% | 45.49% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.66% | 45.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.66% | 45.51% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.66% | 45.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.