Galaxy Agrico Exports (BSE: GALAGEX) had a P/E of 7.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 9.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 38%, with ROCE of 7.6% and ROE of 13%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹145 Cr, ranked 20th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 157% over the past year.
- ₹9.26
- ₹9.26
- ₹9.00
- ₹9.08
- 2.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+157.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −9.2%, profit +38.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.6% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹145 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.5
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 2.62
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.9%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 7.6%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.21
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.2%
- Net margin 84.5%
- Sales growth
- +296.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 27.60
- EV/EBITDA −51.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 296.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −37.9×.
About Galaxy Agrico Exports
Galaxy Agrico Exports Limited manufactures and trades in automotive and industrial bearings and forged rings in India. The company offers forged and stamped hoes; forged pick axe, picks and cutter mattocks, and beaters; forged spades and stamped shovels; forged and welded forks; cultivators, leaf and garden rakes, dutch and draw hoes, scarapers, edging knifes, and garden and hand tools; diggers; cultivator blades; tampers, heavy bars, bars, and pullers…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE803L01024
- Website
- galaxyagrico.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 157.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.6%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| GALAGEXGalaxy Agrico Exports | 9.12 | plus 0.44% | 145 | 7.5 | – | 7.6% | 8.2% | 0.00 | −9.2% | plus 157.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.8 | – | 3.5 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | – | 3.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −13.6% | −28.6% | −45.2% | – | 8.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| – | – | 5.7 | −0.5 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | 5.3 | −0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 15.6% | 31.6% | – | −66.4% | 26.0% | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 5.3 | −1.2 | 0.5 | |
| -0.44 | -0.61 | 14.55 | -3.16 | 1.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +38.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −36.2%
- ROE
- 12.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 2.6 | |
| – | +63.0% | minus 37.3% | minus 26.9% | |
| 1.9 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 3.5 | |
| 1.6 | −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.9 | |
| 46.0% | −2.8% | 3.8% | −35.0% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 5.4 | |
| 1.3 | −0.7 | 0 | 4.2 | |
| −8.9% | 21.4% | −92.9% | 8.4% | |
| 1.4 | −0.6 | 0.1 | 3.8 | |
| – | minus 138.6% | – | +4574.3% | |
| 3.96 | -1.53 | 0.22 | 1.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 17.1 | |
| 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 38.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | |
| −1.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 55.9 | |
| 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 3.4 | 3.9 | 4 | 45.7 | |
| 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 55.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | −0.6 | −0.2 | −46.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.1 | 47.1 | |
| 1.4 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0 | |
| −0.5 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.6 | −0.7 | −0.2 | −46.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.