As of 6 Nov 2026, GAMCO is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹15 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹45.98, 19% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 51% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.58× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹248 Cr, ranked 55th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹47.50
- ₹47.55
- ₹45.15
- ₹47.56
- 29K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+14.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +51.3% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -12.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.58× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹248 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.21
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −12.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.58
- Debt ₹327 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹5.47
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin −3.7%
- Sales growth
- +216.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +119.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- EV/EBITDA 60.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 119.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 216.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.7%.
- Debt is 1.58× equity.
- Interest coverage of only −2.3×.
About GAMCO
GAMCO Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in financial investments, real estate, and warehousing infrastructure and hospitality sectors in India. The company is involved in structured financing, fixed-return portfolios, and secured lending; loans and advances; and shares and securities investments. It also engages in glass manufacturing operations. The company was formerly known as Visco Trade Associates Limited and changed its name to GAMCO…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE890S01026
- Website
- gamco.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 29.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 14.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| GAMCOGAMCO | 45.98 | minus 3.32% | 248 | – | 1.21 | −12.6% | −35.5% | 4.5% | 51.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 14.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.1 | 33.8 | 83 | 79.8 | 107 | |
| – | – | – | +341.7% | +216.1% | |
| 43.1 | 12 | 89 | 122 | 66.3 | |
| −25.1 | 21.8 | −6 | −42.5 | 40.5 | |
| −138.7% | 64.4% | −7.2% | −53.3% | 37.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.9 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 5.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 3.6 | – | 5 | −0.1 | – | |
| −23.3 | 19.6 | −5.9 | −48.6 | 35.3 | |
| 23.3% | 23.9% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 7.8% | |
| −17.9 | 14.8 | −4.8 | −48.9 | 32.4 | |
| -3.32 | 2.73 | -0.88 | -9.05 | 6.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +51.3%
- ROE
- −9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83.9 | 212 | 77.4 | 290 | |
| – | +153.0% | minus 63.5% | +275.2% | |
| 92 | 167 | 63.8 | 327 | |
| −8.2 | 45.7 | 13.6 | −36.3 | |
| −9.8% | 21.5% | 17.6% | −12.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2.6 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 15.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 2.1 | – | 1.1 | 7.4 | |
| −8.4 | 39.4 | 7.9 | −44.7 | |
| −1.6% | 15.8% | 17.9% | −4.7% | |
| −8.5 | 33.2 | 6.4 | −47.2 | |
| – | – | minus 80.7% | minus 836.4% | |
| -1.58 | 13.83 | 1.19 | -8.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 54.5 | 87.5 | 88.2 | 156 | |
| 63.9 | 97.4 | 150 | 288 | |
| 1 | 3 | 8 | 54.6 | |
| 124 | 193 | 257 | 509 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 28.7 | |
| 17.6 | 17.4 | 31 | 160 | |
| 0.3 | 74.6 | 2.4 | 22.9 | |
| 106 | 101 | 222 | 297 | |
| 124 | 193 | 257 | 509 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.8 | 40.9 | −37.7 | −34.5 | |
| 5.2 | −73.6 | −13.2 | −104 | |
| – | 33 | 52.7 | 137 | |
| −0.6 | 0.3 | 1.8 | −1.4 | |
| −1.4 | −0 | −2.2 | −20.8 | |
| −7.2 | 40.9 | −39.9 | −55.3 | |
| – | −0.5 | – | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.