As of 6 Nov 2026, Ganesha Ecosphere trades at 27.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 7.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 18%. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,339 Cr, ranked 17th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹907.85
- ₹908.15
- ₹867.50
- ₹901.00
- 70.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.1%, profit −18.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,339 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.77
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 5.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹490 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹31.81
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.8%
- Net margin 5.0%
- Sales growth
- +41.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.36
- EV/EBITDA 13.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 41.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- P/E of 27.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Ganesha Ecosphere
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited manufactures and sells recycled polyester staple fiber in India. The company offers recycled PET (rPET) fibre comprising solid, hollow, conjugated, flame retardant, short-cut, micro, and trilobal fibers. It also provides yarns; rPET flakes; and rPET chips for bottle grade and textile/sheet grade. In addition, the company offers fiber filling, non-wovens, spun yarn and dyed texturized yarn. Its products are used in manufacturing…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 2,205
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE845D01014
- Website
- ganeshaecosphere.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 88.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| GANECOSGanesha Ecosphere | 874.80 | minus 2.91% | 2,339 | 27.5 | 1.77 | 5.5% | 6.6% | 10.5% | 7.1% | −18.1% | 0.40% | minus 25.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 363 | 357 | 424 | 424 | 513 | |
| 341 | 326 | 372 | 364 | 452 | |
| 22.3 | 30.7 | 52.4 | 59.8 | 60.6 | |
| 6.1% | 8.6% | 12.3% | 14.1% | 11.8% | |
| 5.3 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 3 | |
| 11.3 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 9.1 | |
| 15.7 | 16.4 | 17.2 | 17.3 | 18.4 | |
| 0.6 | 8.2 | 30.9 | 37.1 | 36.1 | |
| 184.1% | 41.8% | 24.8% | 21.7% | 22.3% | |
| −0.5 | 4.7 | 23.2 | 29 | 28.1 | |
| -0.28 | 1.77 | 8.68 | 10.86 | 10.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −18.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.1%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,164 | 1,081 | 1,421 | 1,428 | |
| – | minus 7.1% | +31.5% | +0.5% | |
| 1,030 | 943 | 1,208 | 1,280 | |
| 134 | 139 | 213 | 148 | |
| 11.5% | 12.8% | 15.0% | 10.4% | |
| 9.4 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 13.3 | |
| 15.5 | 43.9 | 36.6 | 39.7 | |
| 29.2 | 48.7 | 55 | 64.8 | |
| −3.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | −2.7 | |
| 95 | 58.9 | 135 | 53.9 | |
| 26.9% | 31.1% | 23.8% | 29.2% | |
| 69.5 | 40.6 | 103 | 38.2 | |
| – | minus 41.6% | +154.2% | minus 62.9% | |
| 31.82 | 18.15 | 39.89 | 14.48 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.8 | 25.3 | 25.5 | 26.8 | |
| 616 | 1,027 | 1,125 | 1,249 | |
| 505 | 399 | 556 | 496 | |
| 179 | 174 | 227 | 232 | |
| 1,323 | 1,625 | 1,934 | 2,003 | |
| 773 | 876 | 1,032 | 1,142 | |
| 260 | 106 | 116 | 228 | |
| 5.9 | 5.9 | 17.5 | 9.8 | |
| 53.1 | 174 | 136 | 128 | |
| 232 | 463 | 632 | 495 | |
| 1,323 | 1,625 | 1,934 | 2,003 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 43.5 | 41.2 | 171 | |
| −166 | −227 | −125 | −158 | |
| 128 | 223 | 157 | −8.9 | |
| −17.8 | 39.1 | 72.7 | 3.6 | |
| −205 | −157 | −208 | −176 | |
| −185 | −113 | −167 | −5.7 | |
| −4.4 | −4.4 | −11.4 | −8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters39.33%
- Public60.43%
- Employee trusts0.24%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 39.33% | 60.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 39.33% | 60.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 39.33% | 60.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 39.33% | 60.55% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 39.33% | 60.51% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.