As of 6 Nov 2026, Ganesh Benzoplast trades at 8.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 9.7%; its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹648 Cr, ranked 93rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.0% over the past year.
- ₹90.86
- ₹91.58
- ₹88.10
- ₹92.13
- 71K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+8.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.9 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −0.8%, profit +9.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.8% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 17.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
37% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹648 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.9
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.06
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 14.8%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹76 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.10
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.1%
- Net margin 16.8%
- Sales growth
- +22.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.50
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 22.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.9 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Ganesh Benzoplast
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited engages in the manufactures and sells specialty chemicals, food preservatives, and industrial lubricants in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Liquid Storage Tanks and Chemical. The company provides liquid storage tanks; engineering procurement and construction services; rail logistic services; storage and handling solutions; and transportation facilities. It offers lubricant additives that includes…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 194
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE388A01029
- Website
- ganeshbenzoplast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 8.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.1%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| GANESHBEGanesh Benzoplast | 90.00 | minus 2.31% | 648 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 14.8% | 21.1% | 0.12 | −0.8% | plus 8.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.6 | 99 | 105 | 111 | 117 | |
| 66.5 | 77 | 83.4 | 90.9 | 90.5 | |
| 29.1 | 22 | 21.9 | 20.6 | 27 | |
| 30.4% | 22.2% | 20.8% | 18.4% | 23.0% | |
| 5.3 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 4.9 | 5.2 | |
| 2.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2 | |
| 5.9 | 6 | 6 | 6.1 | 6.2 | |
| −1 | 9.7 | – | – | – | |
| 25.3 | 31.8 | 22.2 | 18.7 | 24 | |
| 28.3% | 25.3% | 27.2% | 18.4% | 26.9% | |
| 18.1 | 23.8 | 16.2 | 15.3 | 17.6 | |
| 2.52 | 3.30 | 2.24 | 2.12 | 2.44 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.6%
- ROE
- 12.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 421 | 477 | 374 | 411 | |
| – | +13.4% | minus 21.5% | +9.9% | |
| 333 | 381 | 293 | 311 | |
| 88 | 95.6 | 81.2 | 101 | |
| 20.9% | 20.0% | 21.7% | 24.5% | |
| 7.9 | 13 | 42.6 | 20.5 | |
| 3.8 | 4.8 | 6.9 | 5.8 | |
| 17.3 | 20.3 | 22.4 | 24 | |
| −0.5 | 0.5 | −42.6 | 6.4 | |
| 74.2 | 84 | 51.9 | 98 | |
| 25.8% | 26.8% | 26.6% | 25.2% | |
| 55.1 | 61.4 | 37.4 | 72.7 | |
| – | +11.6% | minus 39.1% | +94.3% | |
| 8.57 | 9.07 | 5.20 | 10.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 7.2 | |
| 350 | 494 | 531 | 604 | |
| 62 | 56.8 | 63.8 | 75.8 | |
| 115 | 119 | 121 | 163 | |
| 533 | 677 | 724 | 850 | |
| 298 | 359 | 374 | 419 | |
| 44.3 | 46.3 | 5.8 | 20.8 | |
| 16.2 | 4 | 33.2 | 12.5 | |
| 39.1 | 98.7 | 102 | 90.4 | |
| 135 | 169 | 208 | 306 | |
| 533 | 677 | 724 | 850 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.6 | 83.3 | 59.6 | 79.3 | |
| −62.1 | −147 | −64.8 | −78.6 | |
| 15 | 72.9 | −0.9 | −1.6 | |
| −6.5 | 9.5 | −6.1 | −0.9 | |
| −44.1 | −82.4 | −39 | −64.3 | |
| −3.5 | 0.9 | 20.6 | 15 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters39.02%
- Public60.98%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 39.02% | 60.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 39.02% | 60.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 39.02% | 60.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 39.02% | 60.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 39.02% | 60.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.