As of 6 Nov 2026, Garnet International trades at 32.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 53% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales fell 58% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 19%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹101 Cr, ranked 83rd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹51.72
- ₹51.72
- ₹51.00
- ₹51.97
- 461
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−49.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.3 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −57.8%, profit +18.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 124.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹101 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.36
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.8%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 11.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹1.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.60
- OPM (TTM)
- 259.3%
- Net margin 95.8%
- Sales growth
- −100.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −124.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 30.91
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 95.8%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 124.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 100.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 32.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About Garnet International
Garnet International Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company engages in investing in listed and unlisted equity shares, debt instruments, and mutual funds. It also manufactures and sells garments, such as sportswear, lounge wear, inner wear, and compression wear, as well as knitted fabrics. The company was founded in 1981 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE590B01010
- Website
- garnetint.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 49.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.0%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| GARNETINTGarnet International | 51.67 | minus 0.58% | 101 | 32.3 | 2.36 | 11.1% | 11.8% | 259.3% | −57.8% | 18.7% | 0.00% | minus 49.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| −1 | −1.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0 | |
| 1.3 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 375.8% | 1391.0% | 17.0% | 33.4% | 9600.0% | |
| −0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 1.3 | 2.8 | 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −1.4% | – | |
| 1.3 | 2.8 | 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 0.66 | 1.43 | 0.05 | 0.28 | -0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −57.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.4%
- ROE
- 11.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.9 | 15.9 | 8.4 | 4.4 | |
| – | minus 73.0% | minus 47.4% | minus 47.0% | |
| 53.4 | 17.8 | 8.5 | 1.5 | |
| 5.5 | −1.9 | −0.2 | 2.9 | |
| 9.4% | −12.1% | −2.0% | 66.4% | |
| 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.8 | |
| 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | −5.4 | – | – | |
| 3.8 | −6 | 1.6 | 4.7 | |
| 14.5% | −0.4% | 1.2% | −0.2% | |
| 2.8 | −6 | 1.5 | 4.8 | |
| – | minus 310.9% | – | +212.3% | |
| 1.66 | -3.05 | 0.78 | 2.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | |
| 12.4 | 7.7 | 18.1 | 22.8 | |
| 21.6 | 5 | 3.2 | 1.3 | |
| 11.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.5 | |
| 64.8 | 34 | 42.6 | 45.3 | |
| 18.9 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 8.7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 8.2 | 14.3 | 15.9 | 15.7 | |
| 7 | 14.2 | 19.6 | 15.8 | |
| 22 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 11.2 | |
| 64.8 | 34 | 42.6 | 45.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | 6.7 | −2.8 | −3.6 | |
| −8.5 | 10.1 | −4.2 | 5.6 | |
| 9.4 | −16.7 | 6.9 | −2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −9.1 | −0.8 | −0.5 | – | |
| −9.7 | 5.9 | −3.3 | −3.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.