Goenka Business & Finance (BSE: GBFL) had a P/E of 2.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 14% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Its dividend yield is 4.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 172nd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.
- ₹12.38
- ₹12.38
- ₹11.46
- ₹11.86
- 4.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+31.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.9 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −14.4%, profit +216.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.47
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 4.22%
- ROE
- 13.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.96
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.8%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- +210.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1113.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.09
- EV/EBITDA −0.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 4.22%.
- Quarterly profit up 1113.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 210.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 2.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Goenka Business & Finance
Goenka Business & Finance Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. It offers secured and unsecured loans, and advances. The company also engages in the derivatives business; and invests in, acquires, and holds shares, bonds, fixed deposits, and securities, etc. Goenka Business & Finance Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE997C01015
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 31.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.9%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 70.5% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.55% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.98% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 36.0% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| GBFLGoenka Business & Finance | 11.51 | minus 2.95% | 15 | 2.9 | 0.47 | 7.1% | 13.7% | 18.8% | −14.4% | 216.9% | 4.22% | plus 31.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 48.8% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.55% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 | 31.4 | 82 | 36.1 | 24.4 | |
| 4 | 28.9 | 72.8 | 24 | 15.6 | |
| 3.9 | 2.5 | 9.2 | 12.2 | 8.8 | |
| 49.2% | 8.0% | 11.2% | 33.7% | 36.2% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | −0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 4.3 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 8.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.4 | −2.4 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 0.4 | |
| 21.8% | 17.1% | 22.5% | 26.5% | 73.9% | |
| −0.3 | −2 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 0.1 | |
| -0.26 | -1.44 | 2.05 | 3.27 | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +216.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +218.1%
- ROE
- 13.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 249 | 86 | 75.1 | 156 | |
| – | minus 65.5% | minus 12.6% | +108.0% | |
| 239 | 69.6 | 61.7 | 124 | |
| 9.9 | 16.3 | 13.4 | 32.2 | |
| 4.0% | 19.0% | 17.9% | 20.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9.9 | 11.2 | 16.9 | 21.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −1.7 | 3 | −4.2 | |
| 0.1 | 3.4 | −0.5 | 6.4 | |
| −177.5% | 35.3% | −15.1% | 28.2% | |
| 0.1 | 2.2 | −0.6 | 4.6 | |
| – | +1416.3% | minus 126.6% | – | |
| 0.11 | 1.69 | -0.45 | 3.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
| 16.1 | 18.5 | 18.2 | 23 | |
| 94.4 | 160 | 168 | 360 | |
| 123 | 192 | 199 | 396 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.7 | 5.6 | 11.9 | 18 | |
| 10.9 | 7.8 | 12.7 | 21.9 | |
| 110 | 178 | 174 | 356 | |
| 123 | 192 | 199 | 396 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | −5.5 | −1.3 | 9.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −6.1 | |
| 7.1 | −5.5 | −1.3 | 2.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| 7.1 | −5.5 | −1.3 | 9.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.