As of 6 Nov 2026, GHCL Textiles trades at 12.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.1×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,222 Cr, ranked 26th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 61% over the past year.
- ₹129.00
- ₹129.85
- ₹125.00
- ₹130.62
- 5.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+61.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.7 vs industry 17.1.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,222 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.7
- Industry 17.1
- Price to book
- 0.78
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.46%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹62 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.07
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.5%
- Net margin 7.4%
- Sales growth
- +52.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +191.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.78
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 191.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 52.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.7 against an industry P/E of 17.1.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
About GHCL Textiles
GHCL Textiles Limited engages in the production and sale of yarn in India and internationally. It offers open end, ring spun cotton, TFO, vortex, synthetic and synthetic blend ring spun yarn products. The company was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Noida, India.
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 2,833
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0PA801013
- Website
- ghcltextiles.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 61.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 17.1 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.93% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.10% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.30% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.23% | minus 3.9% |
| GHCLTEXTILGHCL Textiles | 127.87 | minus 2.11% | 1,222 | 12.7 | 0.78 | 5.9% | 4.8% | 12.5% | – | – | 0.46% | plus 61.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 268 | 338 | 349 | 353 | 409 | |
| 238 | 301 | 317 | 310 | 340 | |
| 30 | 36.8 | 31.9 | 42.7 | 69.1 | |
| 11.2% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 12.1% | 16.9% | |
| 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 0.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | |
| 13 | 14.9 | 15.1 | 15 | 15.3 | |
| 18.1 | 21.7 | 17.7 | 35.4 | 52.8 | |
| 25.3% | 26.3% | 25.5% | 21.9% | 25.5% | |
| 13.5 | 16 | 13.2 | 27.7 | 39.4 | |
| 1.41 | 1.68 | 1.38 | – | 4.12 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1,045 | 1,151 | 1,308 | |
| – | – | +10.1% | +13.6% | |
| – | 961 | 1,040 | 1,166 | |
| −0 | 84.3 | 111 | 141 | |
| – | 8.1% | 9.6% | 10.8% | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 5.4 | |
| – | 6 | 1.9 | 4.2 | |
| – | 47.4 | 50.7 | 57.9 | |
| – | 2.8 | 3.1 | 8.2 | |
| −0 | 34.6 | 63.3 | 93 | |
| – | 27.5% | 11.6% | 24.3% | |
| −0 | 25.1 | 56 | 70.4 | |
| – | – | +123.4% | +25.7% | |
| -0.00 | 2.62 | 5.86 | 7.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 19.1 | 19.1 | |
| 1,367 | 1,418 | 1,483 | |
| 71.8 | 63.3 | 134 | |
| 175 | 202 | 234 | |
| 1,633 | 1,703 | 1,870 | |
| 1,082 | 1,188 | 1,192 | |
| 17.6 | 163 | 1.9 | |
| 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 10.3 | 2.2 | 13.6 | |
| 521 | 348 | 662 | |
| 1,633 | 1,703 | 1,870 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | 57.9 | 162 | 4.6 | |
| – | −70.6 | −154 | −65.5 | |
| – | −14.2 | −16.3 | 59.5 | |
| −0 | −26.9 | −8.1 | −1.5 | |
| – | −73 | −158 | −67.9 | |
| −0 | −15.1 | 4 | −63.4 | |
| – | – | −4.8 | −4.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters19.21%
- Public80.79%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 19.21% | 80.79% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 19.20% | 80.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 19.20% | 80.80% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 19.16% | 80.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 19.16% | 80.84% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.