On 6 Nov 2026, General Insurance Corporation of India was priced at ₹342.30, or 6.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 9.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Insurance (Reinsurance) peers, and net profit grew 12% a year over 3 years. For insurers, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.60× book value and its dividend yield is 3.9%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹60,053 Cr, ranked 47th of 599 Insurance (Reinsurance) companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.7% over the past year.
- ₹335.00
- ₹343.00
- ₹330.10
- ₹339.25
- 5.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−9.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.60 vs peer median 2.89.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +11.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 9.4% vs peer median 16.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.98%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 82.4% to 77.4%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹60,053 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 6.7
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.60
- Peers 2.89
- Dividend yield
- 3.87%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹51.12
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.2%
- Net margin 16.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +3.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- EV/EBITDA 2.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 3.87%.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 82.4% to 77.4%.
About General Insurance Corporation of India
General Insurance Corporation of India engages in the provision of reinsurance services in India and internationally. It provides property, energy, marine, engineering, liability, spares, health, agriculture/weather, motor and workmen compensation, aviation, life, marine hull, cargo and offshore energy, credit, and miscellaneous products. The company was incorporated in 1972 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 418
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE481Y01014
- Website
- gicre.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 9.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Insurance - Reinsurance
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| NSENational Stock Exchange of Ind | 1,908.35 | plus 0.74% | 4,72,317 | 43.1 | 11.03 | 26.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 5.0% |
| GICREGeneral Insurance Corporation of India | 342.30 | plus 0.90% | 60,053 | 6.7 | 0.60 | 9.4% | 11.8% | 3.87% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 15.6% | 0.76% | 5.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,107 | 12,669 | 13,459 | 14,471 | 15,073 | |
| 9,792 | 10,309 | 10,351 | 12,280 | 11,475 | |
| 3,315 | 2,360 | 3,108 | 2,192 | 3,598 | |
| 25.3% | 18.6% | 23.1% | 15.1% | 23.9% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3,315 | 2,360 | 3,108 | 2,192 | 3,598 | |
| 18.6% | 25.8% | 23.5% | 26.0% | 18.2% | |
| 2,874 | 1,726 | 2,533 | 1,744 | 2,966 | |
| 16.38 | 9.84 | 14.44 | 9.94 | 16.90 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48,342 | 46,550 | 50,702 | 54,813 | |
| – | minus 3.7% | +8.9% | +8.1% | |
| 40,301 | 39,811 | 41,714 | 43,284 | |
| 8,041 | 6,738 | 8,988 | 11,529 | |
| 16.6% | 14.5% | 17.7% | 21.0% | |
| 80.6 | 1,282 | 203 | −13.3 | |
| 80.7 | 83.8 | 70.8 | 62.6 | |
| 9.7 | 11.9 | 14.6 | 6.3 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| 8,031 | 7,925 | 9,105 | 11,447 | |
| 18.1% | 17.9% | 23.4% | 21.4% | |
| 6,907 | 6,686 | 7,432 | 9,662 | |
| – | minus 3.2% | +11.2% | +30.0% | |
| 39.37 | 38.11 | 42.36 | 55.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877 | 877 | 877 | 877 | |
| 44,308 | 54,379 | 60,623 | 69,604 | |
| 1,17,546 | 1,29,196 | 1,33,270 | 1,35,252 | |
| 1,62,731 | 1,84,452 | 1,94,769 | 2,05,733 | |
| 297 | 290 | 291 | 292 | |
| 1,14,738 | 1,35,763 | 1,43,280 | 1,48,373 | |
| 24,575 | 26,009 | 26,102 | 29,235 | |
| 23,121 | 22,391 | 25,095 | 27,833 | |
| 1,62,731 | 1,84,452 | 1,94,769 | 2,05,733 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,722 | 11,144 | – | – | |
| −9,999 | 1,677 | −926 | −2,075 | |
| −395 | −1,263 | −1,754 | −1,754 | |
| 1,328 | 202 | −704 | −3,363 | |
| −134 | −5.7 | −25.4 | −13.8 | |
| 11,588 | −217 | 1,951 | 453 | |
| −395 | −1,263 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters77.40%
- Public22.60%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 77.40% | 22.60% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 77.40% | 22.60% | minus 5.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 82.40% | 17.60% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 82.40% | 17.60% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 82.40% | 17.60% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.