As of 6 Nov 2026, Global Capital Markets is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.56 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.46, 38% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 59% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 160th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹0.44
- ₹0.46
- ₹0.44
- ₹0.44
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −58.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.40
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.3%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −0.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.04 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- OPM (TTM)
- −42.1%
- Net margin −31.7%
- Sales growth
- −6.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −43.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.39
- EV/EBITDA −30.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 43.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 6.4% on a year ago.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Global Capital Markets
Global Capital Markets Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in finance and investment activities primarily in India. The company engages in the provision of finance to corporate houses and HNIs on a short-term and long-term basis; investment and trading in shares and securities, including equity and FNO; trading in commodities market; and other capital market related activities. It is also involved in the real estate and software related…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 15
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE062C01042
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| GLOBALCAGlobal Capital Markets | 0.46 | plus 4.55% | 18 | – | 0.40 | −0.7% | −0.3% | −13.0% | −58.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 32.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | −0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | −2.1 | 0.3 | |
| 86.0% | 29.1% | 60.1% | 253.5% | 30.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | −2.1 | 0.4 | |
| −0.1% | −0.2% | 0.8% | 9.5% | −22.6% | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | −1.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.05 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −58.9%
- ROE
- −0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 1.3 | |
| – | minus 95.1% | +143.1% | minus 41.1% | |
| 19.5 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 2 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.6 | −0.7 | |
| −1.2% | 7.8% | −28.3% | −48.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | −0.3 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0.8 | −0.3 | |
| −81.4% | −257.1% | −0.8% | 59.4% | |
| −0.2 | 0 | −0.9 | −0.1 | |
| -0.00 | – | -0.02 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.9 | 39.8 | 39.8 | 39.8 | |
| 24 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 4.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 5.8 | 10.3 | 12.1 | |
| 49.4 | 51.8 | 55.6 | 56.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 12.3 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 3.3 | |
| 10.3 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 26.4 | 43.6 | 42.5 | 52.5 | |
| 49.4 | 51.8 | 55.6 | 56.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | −2.3 | −3.3 | −0.8 | |
| 2.7 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 2.1 | 0.8 | −2.8 | 0.1 | |
| −0.5 | −2.3 | −3.3 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.